Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 06:32 PM
MobiusD's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern O ntari O
Posts: 44

My System Specs

Question More than one PSU?

Ok so everyone has one PSU right? Why not run 2 PSU's? have one for the mainboard and peripherals, and second strictly for video, can't you just plug it in the wall and only connect the PSU to the cards alone?

Im thinking about trying it but dont want to melt anything, plus im too lazy to do the math...

I wonder, will it work???

think... raid for PSU's lol
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 06:36 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,564

My System Specs

Default

It's been done and it works, it's annoying to rig both PSUs to start at the same time though.
Only needed for extreme setups though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 06:36 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

yes you can do it but why the only time i have seen it done is when there doing 3oh6 kinda stuff you know a 6 ghz oc with 6 5970 ha ha. i wouldn't bother
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 06:40 PM
MobiusD's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern O ntari O
Posts: 44

My System Specs

Default

Just thought of it cuz i was shoppingfor a psu and noticed there isnt many on the market that have more than 4 pcie 6+2 pins or 8 pin pci connections, an yo cant split one connection, so how am i to supply 4 5850's with 180 watts each? any ideas?

Last edited by MobiusD; June 2, 2010 at 06:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 06:59 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

You need to look at 1000W or higher power supplies for that and they typically have all the connections you need as they have the power for it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 07:04 PM
MobiusD's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern O ntari O
Posts: 44

My System Specs

Default

I would love to see one with more than 4 pcie 8 pin or 6 pin connectors
not done searching for one but no luck so far, looking for 8 x 6 pin pcie 75 watt connections or 6x8 pin
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 07:11 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

think 1000 or 1200 watts and use a molex+ pci-e adapter for the last card if it only has 6 pci-e. just a thought
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 07:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

sure. connect green and black wires with a solid wire, cover it up properly and use the on off button to turn it on of orr. so if it goes to video cards only, turn it on before mains

ALWAYS have a consumer on the psu, at least 50 watts so a pair of whatever cards will be ok.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 07:14 PM
MobiusD's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern O ntari O
Posts: 44

My System Specs

Default

Thought of that, sounds like ill be sticking with that too, but I would love to try 2 PSU's, 2 modular 600 watt should do the trick as long as they have atleast 4x6 pin connectors each, shouldnt be too bad to setup, just need some solder and some cable ties

OR.... I could run a 750 and a 500 maybe

EDIT: my mainboard has a pci-e auxilliary power molex connection inbetween the obgpu and the pci-e x16 slots, still waiting to hear back from biostar to see what its rated for, I doubt it will help with any of the cards at all, im sure its only there fo the obgpu

Last edited by SugarJ; June 2, 2010 at 07:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 07:20 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,040

My System Specs

Default

What you need is one of these adapters: Lian Li Dual Power Supply Adapter Cable - FrozenCPU.com No soldering required, doesn't screw up your existing PSU's.

Silverstone actually ships them with their big Temjin cases that have room for dual PSU's in the bottom.

Edit: That one's out of stock. This one isn't. Dual PSU 24-Pin Adapter Cable Products Model: ULT40011 [DualPSUAdapter] : Performance-PCs.com, ... sleeve it and they will come

And don't double post please (reply to yourself). Use the Edit button and add your new comments.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New PSU? headsh0t Power Supplies 7 November 21, 2009 12:48 PM
[WTB] Dual (same) 700W+ psu, or 1200W+ psu 3.0charlie Buy/Sell & Trade 12 October 7, 2009 07:07 AM
help with psu hohohee Power Supplies 9 July 24, 2009 09:46 AM
need PSU suggestions, current PSU isnt cutting it Rains Power Supplies 13 December 11, 2007 07:53 AM
PSU Help BALISTX Power Supplies 2 May 16, 2007 08:06 PM