Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 08:35 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MobiusD View Post
wierd when it has 3x8 pin pci-e connectors, 3 of them? why 3 all cards have 2 connections, the third one is for what?
Few cards have two 8-pin connectors. 3 8-pins allow you to power three cards that each require one 6-pin and one 8-pin connector.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 08:56 PM
MobiusD's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern O ntari O
Posts: 44

My System Specs

Default

I should post this tip in the video card section

"when buying gpu's, make sure the cards have the right power connections for your psu, unless you plan to upgrade that as well"

you folded psu's before right? how did it work out? i looked at the stat link you linked but it didnt tell me much... was it that bad of an experience? I saw a bunch of zeros onone stat rise, and on the other rise it was full of numbers, what did that mean?
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 08:58 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I honestly have absolutely no idea what you are saying.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 09:01 PM
MobiusD's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern O ntari O
Posts: 44

My System Specs

Default

nevermind, i was looking at the wrong thing....

question still open, have you folded 2 psu's before?
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 09:03 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

How would I fold a PSU?
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old June 2, 2010, 09:06 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,714

My System Specs

Default

You know you are good when you can fold a PSU and have it still work when you are done!
You know you are totally badass when you can fold two at eh same time!
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2010, 07:51 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MobiusD View Post
You made a great point about balancing tho, and instantly got me thinking how impossible it would be to balance the psu's, just throwing some ideas outloud, my issue isnt really powering the gpu's i soppose its i found a small problem and want to be a geek and fix it :)

could easily molex adapt one gpu, cant find a psu that has 8x6 pin connectors so adapting 2 6 pins should be easy enough, just cant help but wonder how to solve futue power issues when psu's are only supplied with half the connectors us consumers need, just finished looking at the ultra 1800 watt psu, only has 6x6 pci-e connectors, need 8, wierd when it has 3x8 pin pci-e connectors, 3 of them? why 3 all cards have 2 connections, the third one is for what?
The Silverstone Strider 1500W has 8X6 pin connectors you're looking for.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2010, 08:03 AM
jcmaz's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,453

My System Specs

Default

No possible to fold with PSU. It does not process anything...
__________________
“Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.”

-Plato
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2010, 05:33 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

You have something too big in mind and do not really have the knowledge and apparently not the experience to what you are planning. Do you REALLY need two PSUs?. Just buy a good one and that's all.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old June 7, 2010, 07:48 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

im still using one of them thermaltake 5.25" bay when need to test a second or third gpu in a given puter while lazily not taking out the 'stock' one. give around 200 watts on the 12v, pretty ok for a 5850 or something
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New PSU? headsh0t Power Supplies 7 November 21, 2009 12:48 PM
[WTB] Dual (same) 700W+ psu, or 1200W+ psu 3.0charlie Buy/Sell & Trade 12 October 7, 2009 07:07 AM
help with psu hohohee Power Supplies 9 July 24, 2009 09:46 AM
need PSU suggestions, current PSU isnt cutting it Rains Power Supplies 13 December 11, 2007 07:53 AM
PSU Help BALISTX Power Supplies 2 May 16, 2007 08:06 PM