Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old May 7, 2010, 10:33 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Interestingly, I can't run either my Seasonic X-Series 750W or Silverstone OP1000 on my Opti UPS TS1700 but both run perfectly on my Tripp Lite 1400VA unit (pure sine wave). No idea why....
That is strange. Only thing I can think of is maybe the PSUs don't like the UPS' AVR, but that still doesn't make sense to me. Are you saying the PSUs won't run on the UPS at all, or just while it's running off the battery? If they don't work with it at all, then it has nothing to do with the simulated sine wave output since that only applies when the inverter is active (otherwise the output is just the mains power run through a voltage regulator, so the waveform isn't changed).
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old May 8, 2010, 06:03 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by grinder View Post
careful with that XS 1300/1500. The APC replacement battery (#109) has been difficult to find lately.

I prefer the BR1500 model battery backup myself.
yeah ive read that most people prefer the BR series to XS.

i need to wait a week or 2 before i can purchase it (unless i find some really awesome deal on a model)
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 03:42 AM
Delavan's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mtl
Posts: 1,149
Default

Quote:
Interestingly, I can't run either my Seasonic X-Series 750W or Silverstone OP1000 on my Opti UPS TS1700 but both run perfectly on my Tripp Lite 1400VA unit (pure sine wave). No idea why....
That kinda freaks me out. I'm looking for a nice UPS and I found one at Costco (not on their website) it's a APC 700-something watts and was selling for around $160.

It seems like you have to match the UPS with your PSU...it increases the chances of incompatibilities isn't it?
I'm lost when it comes to sine wave or other UPS specs...SKY, could it be possible to make a sticky of all that UPS info consolidated PLZ?
__________________
i7 4770K @ 4.5GHz / Corsair H100i / Maximus VI HERO / 8GB Corsair Vengeance Red LP 1.5V 1866 / N560GTX Ti Twin FROZR II OC / Corsair Performance Pro 128GB SSD / Intel 520 120GB SSD / WD Black 640 GB storage

ROG G53SX laptop: i7 2630QM / 12GB DDR3 / GTX560m 2GB / 750GB 7200rpm (14 000 3Dmarks06)
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 05:16 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 735
Default

Are Cyberpower UPS units any good? I find APC to be limited in availability (for higher wattage units) and overpriced. The good thing about APC is it's easier to find batteries but I guess I am discouraged from the higher prices and low availability of certain units. One has to buy these locally, too, since they're heavy.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 08:13 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,144
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delavan View Post
That kinda freaks me out. I'm looking for a nice UPS and I found one at Costco (not on their website) it's a APC 700-something watts and was selling for around $160.
Is that 700W or 700VA?
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 09:39 AM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by technix View Post
Are Cyberpower UPS units any good? I find APC to be limited in availability (for higher wattage units) and overpriced. The good thing about APC is it's easier to find batteries but I guess I am discouraged from the higher prices and low availability of certain units. One has to buy these locally, too, since they're heavy.
all the reviews ive found so far say's there decent, am still temped to try one, considering there 20%+ cheaper then APC, they still have a decent warrenty and what not.

might end up ordering one next week, still digging and looking around.
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 09:53 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,569

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Interestingly, I can't run either my Seasonic X-Series 750W or Silverstone OP1000 on my Opti UPS TS1700 but both run perfectly on my Tripp Lite 1400VA unit (pure sine wave). No idea why....
I remember hearing about German units not playing well with active PFCs.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 11:58 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

What about doing UPS reviews?
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old May 11, 2010, 12:49 PM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
What about doing UPS reviews?
that be cool

i just found the Intelligent LCD CP1500AVRLCD 1500VA 900w UPS for 158$(under 200$ shipped and taxed) so i might just order it tonight. overkill, yeah maybe but i dont mind, ill just get a cheaper one for the folding rig
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old May 13, 2010, 11:26 AM
Patramix's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: between Montreal and Sherbrooke
Posts: 216

My System Specs

Default

well I just received the CP1500AVRLCD, small and sleek.

ill try to do a small write up on the unit some day. so far its working great, the LCD is nice and works well, the monitoring program works well, low footprint on the system, did somehow re-enable hibernate(witch was weird, but i had to disable it)

under idle/normal system use(none-gaming/folding) it gives me an average of 225w on use with a 18-20 minute runtime, under full load(with gpu) it gives me around 11-14 minutes or runtime with an average of 335watts with peaks of 370. now this is with only 1 22" monitor(dam thing takes up almost 27watts).

GPU by it self's seem to take up around 40-70watts under load, with only the CPU folding am sitting at 300watts.

now am just missing a darn FC6 to finish up the build and see what the fans can pull.
__________________
All of life is forged from Hell, Yet from its beauty our legacy began.

My Boinc Stats
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Back-Ups? slay3r HTPC Systems & Software 18 December 18, 2009 08:36 PM
UPS - What's this mean? JD Off Topic 13 December 18, 2009 08:42 AM
UPS RIGENSTEIN New Builds 5 November 11, 2009 12:43 PM
UPS again... zlojack Off Topic 23 February 5, 2009 10:22 AM
UPS, at it again Dr_BenD_over Off Topic 14 October 3, 2008 09:21 PM