Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2007, 11:24 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: barrie, ontario
Posts: 8
Default help to choose best psu for x1950pro

sup all, i just pick up a stealthstream 600w psu,and a x1950pro, ive been having problems with it ever since ive upgraded, now i get issues when i go to overclock to a simple 230fsb, my system becomes unstable showing (bsod), ive never had problems with my old enermax 460watt in the past. kinda strange how i used to hit 2,8ghz easy with my 3200+ venice, but then agian i was running a low wattage x1600pro at the time, also i up my ram to 2gb kit, besides all that i was thinking about bring this psu back and buying something higher then 12v+ 18amps, more like 30+ up, its just me i thiink my psu only being 12v+ 18amps is causeing my problems, any ideas whats the best psu to get, no higher then $130.cdn
__________________
athlon 64 3200+ venice, 2gb kit patriot pc3200 2.5.3.2 1T, sapphire x1950pro 256mb, a8n-e, 36gb wd raptor, 160 wd 160gb sata2, Lg dvd-burner, ocz stealth stream 600watt,19" widescreen samsung, sb x fi audio, x540 logitech spkrs, enermax chakra mid tower,i few other mods etc..
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2007, 11:45 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,648
Default

That PSU should be more than enough for your system. Personally, I think there may be other issues.

Your PSU has 4 18A +12V rails. 18A on a +12V rail = 216W available on one rail alone. You do not have anything that will consume that amount of power.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2007, 01:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: barrie, ontario
Posts: 8
Default

im only running one video cards so does that mean 18 amps x 4=72amps,am i correct, they say a x1950pro requires atleast a 12v 30amp rail.but my psu is only 18amps, also i had problems mounting my motherboard with my new cass, 4 of the screws i couldnt get tight, its just bugs me why i used to be able to overclock np before, now i cant even get past 230fsb, the only two things it couild be is like i said psu or mounting screws
__________________
athlon 64 3200+ venice, 2gb kit patriot pc3200 2.5.3.2 1T, sapphire x1950pro 256mb, a8n-e, 36gb wd raptor, 160 wd 160gb sata2, Lg dvd-burner, ocz stealth stream 600watt,19" widescreen samsung, sb x fi audio, x540 logitech spkrs, enermax chakra mid tower,i few other mods etc..
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2007, 01:23 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,896

My System Specs

Default

Different things are divided amongst those 4x12V rails. If you read the label on the PSU itself it shows the distribution.

When the company recommends 30A on the 12V rail, that means just a single rail with all your other stuff running on it too. The PCI-E plug is on it's own rail with a few other things I believe. It's not like everything is on one 18A rail.

I somehow doubt it's the PSU. Maybe its your motherboard or RAM? Maybe you just need to use more voltage?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2007, 02:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: barrie, ontario
Posts: 8
Default

thanks for the update, i didnt no this, just noob question, when i got the bsod, i heard a click from the psu, the my comp just restarted, i hope my volvatge from 1.4v to 1.435, i set my dimms at 2,65v. from stock.2.5v. htt at 4x, fsb at 230, ram 1:1 ratio 200mhz, at 1T and relax my ram timmings from 2.5.3.2.5 1t to 3.3.3.7 2T, multi at 10x, i lock my pic to 33.3mhz, i know enough about overclocking, to tell im pushing my system to far, and as u can see, its only a 20 overclock increase which isnt much, to my 2.8ghz, i had before which was stable, i guess i only have a few options left, up my vcore a little, or ram, if that doesnt work, i"ll unhook all my add on cards etc, to pine point this issue, i hope someone can help me out thanks!!!
__________________
athlon 64 3200+ venice, 2gb kit patriot pc3200 2.5.3.2 1T, sapphire x1950pro 256mb, a8n-e, 36gb wd raptor, 160 wd 160gb sata2, Lg dvd-burner, ocz stealth stream 600watt,19" widescreen samsung, sb x fi audio, x540 logitech spkrs, enermax chakra mid tower,i few other mods etc..
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2007, 08:27 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,496

My System Specs

Default

Just a shot in the dark, but do you have the PCIe #1 cable connected to your vid card? If the StealthXstream 600W is the same configuration as my GameXstream then the #1 PCIe cable is dedicated to the vid card while #2 is shared.

When you say BSOD, do you mean Blue Screen of Death, or Black Screen of Death?

If it's black, then it could be you've got an older model of the Sapphire 1950pro and your VRMs are overheating.

You can have a look through my thread here http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-any-more.html for more information on the subject, as well as some pictures to help you identify which version of VRMs you have.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2007, 06:51 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: barrie, ontario
Posts: 8
Default

it shows blue screen of death, iam sure i have the ver 2 of this card, the card never gets hot, tops 50c fullload, even cpu runs cool full load overclock 41c, idle 32c, mb is at 30c, and both ram kits are new, so it cant be that ethier, like i said before i never had trouble overclocking with this motherboard before, now when i baught a new case, psu and video i get problems, iam sure it must be something minor im doing worng hear
__________________
athlon 64 3200+ venice, 2gb kit patriot pc3200 2.5.3.2 1T, sapphire x1950pro 256mb, a8n-e, 36gb wd raptor, 160 wd 160gb sata2, Lg dvd-burner, ocz stealth stream 600watt,19" widescreen samsung, sb x fi audio, x540 logitech spkrs, enermax chakra mid tower,i few other mods etc..
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2007, 07:46 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,896

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Real_DeaL311 View Post
it shows blue screen of death, iam sure i have the ver 2 of this card, the card never gets hot, tops 50c fullload, even cpu runs cool full load overclock 41c, idle 32c, mb is at 30c, and both ram kits are new, so it cant be that ethier, like i said before i never had trouble overclocking with this motherboard before, now when i baught a new case, psu and video i get problems, iam sure it must be something minor im doing worng hear
Whats this about both new RAM kits? If you have all 4 DIMMs full, that could be why you aren't able to OC as you used it. I believe theres a flaw in the AMD memory controller or something and you can't run 1T with all DIMMs full.

You could try running it outside the case on a desk or something, but if it was shorting out I don't think it would turn on at all.

Maybe post what is shown on the BSOD? Might help.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2007, 07:52 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: barrie, ontario
Posts: 8
Default

all im using is 2 1gb sticks of patriot ram, i have a 1gb kit of ozc pc3200, but iam using it for my second computer
__________________
athlon 64 3200+ venice, 2gb kit patriot pc3200 2.5.3.2 1T, sapphire x1950pro 256mb, a8n-e, 36gb wd raptor, 160 wd 160gb sata2, Lg dvd-burner, ocz stealth stream 600watt,19" widescreen samsung, sb x fi audio, x540 logitech spkrs, enermax chakra mid tower,i few other mods etc..
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2007, 10:24 AM
Theblackmages's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 180
Default

so did you add another GB of ram or did you change the memory? ,I'm thinking it could be the memory thats crapping out.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help me choose, 24/27/30" ??? rommelrommel Display Units 19 December 22, 2007 12:50 AM
What to Do - which to choose janes780 RAM 5 December 9, 2007 11:34 PM
Trying to choose a motherboard/chipset bmfmass CPU's and Motherboards 14 November 21, 2007 03:24 PM
Ge Force 8600gts or radeon x1950pro optimus_prime Video Cards 11 September 5, 2007 01:06 AM
DUAL Sapphire X1950PRO review b MADBOX PC Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 April 10, 2007 06:27 AM