Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 10:42 AM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default Dual PSU help

I don't have any experience in running 2 PSU's so I'm hoping you guys can help. I have a client who wants to add a 2nd PSU to his rig but before he orders something he wants to know how the hook up works. He has a Silverstone 1200w and wants to add a 750w (he won't tell me but I think he wants to run 4 5870's or 4 gtx285's or 3 295's!).

Anyhow, here's the question, don't you have to have the 24 pin connected to the mobo or some sort of a 24 pin splitter in order to connect the 2 for it work? I mean, you can't just plug in the 2nd PSU and hook up the cards and turn on the power right? I hope someone knows what I'm trying to explain, any help would be greatly appreciated
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 11:12 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

I have a SS Olympia 1200w, with 94A on one rail. This PSU powers my server (aka Behemoth). NOTHING should require more power than this. And even @ max load my psu never draws more than 900w from the wall. If your client just needs extra PCIe cables for additional graphics cards, tell him to make sure his PSU is single rail and then use molex to PCIe adapters. Case solved.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 11:42 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

you just split 2 wires ( a green and a black ) on the 1200 PSU and send the 2 feeders to an other split on the 750 PSU . You can use a 24 pins cable extender if you don't want avoid the waranty on the PSU ( they will not like see a split ) I have the schematic at home some place . I will check tonight
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 12:05 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

Ok, he just told me his PSU is a SS Strider 1000w not a 1200w, my mistake. Is there such a thing as a 24 pin splitter?...I know he won't want to be splicing and wires and neither do I!

I think I know what he's up to, I'd be willing to bet he is ordering or has ordered a 4 way SLI Classified with 4 285's and EVGA says you require a 1600w PSU to run it, does anyone even make such a beast? So I guess he just wants to add a 2nd PSU to save some cash.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 12:18 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

you just make the spliting of the 2 wires on each one of thoses


12" 24-Pin ATX Power Extension Cable*at SVC.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 12:24 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I will not need to seach tonight

here the adaptor already build

Dual PSU 24-Pin Adapter Cable Products Model: ULT40011 [DualPSUAdapter] : Performance-PCs.com, ... sleeve it and they will come


and here , what will look if you do it yourself

*** Self-Made Dual PSU adapter!!! - VRForums - SITEX 2009 | IT & Singapore Lifestyle Community


I use one on my server
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 12:27 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

What about this? Thermaltakeusa»Power Supply»600W - 850W»Toughpower Power Express 650W : Toughpower Power Express 650W W0158RU .....any comments?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 12:28 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Silverstone TJ-07 cases actually come with that adapter, as well as a mount plate for the 2nd PSU. The piece with the 2 wires plugs into your 2nd PSU's 24 pin connector, and it fires up both PSU's with the case power button. Just make sure there's a load of some kind (fans or GPU) on the 2nd PSU, some will not start unless there is a load on the 12V line.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 12:31 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,987

My System Specs

Default

I thought you could only use 2x295 (for quad SLI) or 3x 285 (tri SLI)... in that case 1000w is lots? I would personally power a quadfire 5870 setup using a quality 1000w PSU.
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 12:31 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
I was looking for that on P-PC's!...I must have skipped right by it ....that would do it, I KNEW there was something like that around I just couldn't remember where I saw it...thanks Mark and CMetaphor, I think between the TT Power Express and the adapter he now has something to work with
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Dual (same) 700W+ psu, or 1200W+ psu 3.0charlie Buy/Sell & Trade 12 October 7, 2009 08:07 AM
[WTB] DDR3 Dual Channel, HSF, HDD and PSU For AM3 Build mattlef Buy/Sell & Trade 8 August 3, 2009 06:26 PM
Dual LAN trainguy CPU's and Motherboards 15 February 17, 2009 06:46 PM
basic(?) psu question - dual rail combined ratings ccm001 Power Supplies 7 March 26, 2008 05:58 AM
need PSU suggestions, current PSU isnt cutting it Rains Power Supplies 13 December 11, 2007 08:53 AM