Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2009, 12:56 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Hmmm... Math time:
OCZ Specifications list 2x 12v Rails @ 18A maximum each.

Ohm's law: Voltage * Current = Power (in Watts)
therefore: 12v * 18A = 216watts Max
approx. OC'd processor wattage (AMD) = 140w TDP or more. Which only leaves 66 watts for your motherboard, ram, hard drives (probably sharing the same rail as well).

What graphics card are you running with that setup? You might even hit the max combinated 12v load on the two rails if you're not careful...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2009, 01:11 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,705
Default

Check the primary in my sig, that's what I'm running with the 500W. I may just go buy the XFX 850W PSU in the near future. Just seems I'm spending way too much money recently. But at least then I'll be good to go for crossfire with another 4890...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2009, 02:02 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

CPU and motherboard power duties are shared between both rails. PCI-E connector is on one and everything else is on the other. You'll have no problems with that PSU; no need to upgrade anything.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2009, 05:55 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

What I'd do is post that psu up for sale, and use it until someone buys it so you can cover some of your upgrading expense. Theoretically it'd be just fine with the 4pin, but I think there must be a reason why mobo's have 8pin atx plugs lol
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2009, 07:26 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 0o0 View Post
I think there must be a reason why mobo's have 8pin atx plugs lol
Not really. The EPS12V connector was designed for server applications. Desktop CPUs don't require it when running at stock speeds. The only time it becomes a concern is with a heavily-overclocked CPU.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom II X2 550BE (UNLOCKED) punk_zappa Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 75 August 29, 2009 11:45 PM
8 Pin 12V ATX Connector element291 Power Supplies 6 August 24, 2009 08:52 PM
Sleeving 24-pin ATX connector LC0g Guides & How-to's 19 May 19, 2009 06:18 AM
8 pin ATX cable the_bandit87 Troubleshooting 5 June 8, 2008 01:12 AM
Legit Review Has Sneak Peak - Ultra Products 2000W ATX Power Supply Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 January 3, 2007 07:34 PM