Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 12:10 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default No Rail Switch on Zeus ZM1200?

I just recently picked up this PSU and one of the great things about it is supposedly the ability to switch it to single rail if I so desire, so I tried to do this and, lo and behold, there is no switch in the little hole in the side of the psu (the one covered by the "Warranty Void if Broken" sticker )

WTF is up with that?

Am I missing something?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 03:15 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

I believe you're just missing that little switch......
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 03:19 PM
jtf2's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default

Silverstone Zeus ZU1200M 1200W Review

perhaps this is of some help.
shows a pic of where the switch is
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 09:08 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

I know where the switch is, but there's just a blank piece of black plastic in there.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 09:11 PM
jtf2's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 167

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
I know where the switch is, but there's just a blank piece of black plastic in there.
hi jack.wherever it was purchased from should replace it then.
have you taken the cover completely off?
maybe it is a never revision and in their wisdom?,moved it elsewhere
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 09:35 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Take a picture, apparently some of the revisions of the ZM1200M have the switch off center from the hole. I know mine did, took a flashlight and a bit of fiddling to find and switch the switch via the small hole.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 09:36 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

One word - CORSAIR !!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 09:41 PM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyhorsejohnny View Post
One word - CORSAIR !!!!


The ZM1200M is a superior PSU, better ripple regulation, single rail, and etc. Corsair sells good, solid PSU's, but they aren't the best.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 09:45 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 2,026
Default

But where's the switch ? Oh yeah that's right, it might be a little off where the hole is. Geez I wonder how that could have been missed.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2009, 10:08 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyhorsejohnny View Post
One word - CORSAIR !!!!
I've already got one, thanks.

Anyway, I'm loath to remove the cover, but I think I'll have to see what Silverstone says. I've sent an email to them.

I started sleeving the cables like a bonehead, so of course I wouldn't be able to return a complete unit. I didn't even think to check for the switch until later.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Silverstone Zeus 1200W zlojack Buy/Sell & Trade 10 November 16, 2008 09:05 PM
Zeus zm1200m maurier Power Supplies 3 August 11, 2008 05:57 AM
Silverstone Zeus 750W Mulder Power Supplies 14 June 25, 2008 09:49 PM
Single vs Multi rail PSU's durdy Power Supplies 1 December 30, 2007 08:16 AM
-12v Rail and Poor Performance kcksteve Troubleshooting 11 September 9, 2007 08:08 PM