Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 03:30 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 48
Default Will corsair 750TX work if not connected to a PC

Hi

I just bought a 750TX for my system, I plan to take the power supply to my home country to install it in my desktop but now I don't have any test systems I can use
I tried to power up the PSU while its not connected to a PC and it didnt start up, no sound no nothing, is this normal or do they not start up when not connected?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 03:36 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 910
Default

you have to jump it i believe or sumthing liek that. Take a paper clip and unbend it into a straight line
and bend it so one end goes into the 4 pinhole and the other end goes into the sixth (on the 24 pin mobo connector). then switch it on.

PS the 4th and 6th pins one of them is green the other is black.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 04:10 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,952

My System Specs

Default

. do a google search. sorry don't want to get in any trouble ( just not sure if hot-wiring a power supply is ok here or not)
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 04:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 48
Default

I will buy a power supply tester.
I just want to make sure it didnt power on because its not connected

thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 04:36 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,521

My System Specs

Default

It's a fairly simple task... jumper the green wire with one of the black ones. Some PSUs require a load of some form (like a fan or two on the molex) as well.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 04:40 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mission
Posts: 1,123

My System Specs

Default

heres a guide with pics Power Supply Jumping Guide
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 04:44 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
It's a fairly simple task... jumper the green wire with one of the black ones. Some PSUs require a load of some form (like a fan or two on the molex) as well.
thats what I do and it worked
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 06:31 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 48
Default

Thanks for the help
I really dont want to mess with the PSU like that, its brand new and it dont want to risk it
will this work Canada Computers - Power Supplies > Accessories : Thermaltake A2358 Power Supply Tester.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 06:48 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,950

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fire_storm View Post
Thanks for the help
I really dont want to mess with the PSU like that, its brand new and it dont want to risk it
will this work Canada Computers - Power Supplies > Accessories : Thermaltake A2358 Power Supply Tester.
you could always just grab a switch hook one wire into the green and the other into the red then turn it on its exactly the same thing
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 19, 2009, 06:52 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,521

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fire_storm View Post
Thanks for the help
I really dont want to mess with the PSU like that, its brand new and it dont want to risk it
will this work Canada Computers - Power Supplies > Accessories : Thermaltake A2358 Power Supply Tester.
I'm sure it'll work fine. Just make sure when you pick it up that it has a connector for the 20/24 pin. The description sounds like it does, but the image doesn't show it.
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cooling Mushkin Redlines - Corsair Dominator Cooler work? chouchou RAM 9 November 29, 2008 03:07 PM
Will This Work? Infiniti Video Cards 2 July 21, 2008 11:54 AM
Will This Work? stormkiller22 Troubleshooting 9 March 5, 2008 06:02 PM
Real Car Gauges connected to PC via USB for Racing Sim Supergrover Press Releases & Tech News 0 May 30, 2007 05:15 PM