Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 08:09 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swift Current, SK
Posts: 91

My System Specs

Default Can my 500W PSU run a gtx275

Currently I have a Antec 500W PSU. Could it run a GTX 275? Although the minimum requirements for it say a 550W PSU could I get by on a 500?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 08:48 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

What are your other specs? (CPU, MOBO, etc.)
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 08:57 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

What's the exact model of the PSU?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 09:05 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swift Current, SK
Posts: 91

My System Specs

Default

CPU = AMD Phenom II X4 955
Mobo = Gigabyte GA-MA770T-US3p

The model of the PSU is Antec Basiq BP500U
If you need more specifics just ask.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 09:09 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

It'll be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 09:16 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swift Current, SK
Posts: 91

My System Specs

Default

Ok, but 1 more question, how can I find out the Wattage certain parts take. Example will RAM take power? The monitor? I kind of don't know much about computers but I think I could get a better PSU. Also say I wanted to OC could i OC 2 of the 3.2ghz cores to 3.6 and underclock the other 2 to 2.8 Ghz. That wouldnt add any extra stress would it? I want to game but I'm thinking this would work since most games can only use 2 cores?

Last edited by icepizza; July 6, 2009 at 09:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 11:31 PM
rjbarker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Courtenay, B.C
Posts: 5,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Also say I wanted to OC could i OC 2 of the 3.2ghz cores to 3.6 and underclock the other 2 to 2.8 Ghz. That wouldnt add any extra stress would it? I want to game but I'm thinking this would work since most games can only use 2 cores?
__________________
Introducing me n my OCD to Watercooling, is like taking an Alcoholic to an "all you can drink" Beach Bar in Mexico

.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 6, 2009, 11:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Swift Current, SK
Posts: 91

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rjbarker View Post
bad idea?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 05:18 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,715
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by icepizza View Post
bad idea?
You cannot clock different cores on a CPU asynchronously.

In addition, I think you may be close to the limits of your PSU. No, not the overall wattage but rather the +12V2 amperage.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 07:44 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,515

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
You cannot clock different cores on a CPU asynchronously.
AMD Overdrive software will allow this to happen, although I would not recommend overclocking software over BIOS overclocking.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
500w psu enough? donkon Power Supplies 3 June 20, 2009 06:40 PM
Wtb: Psu ~500w chouchou Buy/Sell & Trade 2 November 3, 2008 04:37 PM
WTB: 500w+ PSU in Ottawa. Skyllz Buy/Sell & Trade 11 October 21, 2008 10:28 PM
A teaser of the 500W PSU Roundup!! SKYMTL Reviews & Articles from the Web 9 March 14, 2007 05:37 AM