Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 08:32 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default Holy #$^% vDroop? Huh?

Okay, so I've been playing round with Behemoth-XVI @ 25% (aka 1 processor, 4 cores + GTX295) and already the 12v rail (according to HWMonitor) drops to 11.5v or below in Windows... Holy !! I'm going to check with Supermicro's SmartDoctor monitoring software to confirm... But does my system really draw that much 12v when I'm still missing 3 CPUs, 2 TEC loops and 2 HDDS? WTH? BTW, PSU is still my Strider 1Kw (since everyone Claimed it would be enough for my monster ).

Looks like I may be getting a 1200w with at least 20A extra on the 12v rail(s) on Wednesday night...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 08:42 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,141
Default

I think that's a multi-rail PSU, if I'm not mistaken. So if you're only getting reports on one 12V rail, that's arguably already a discrepancy between the software and the hardware. I'm pretty sure that you'd have more serious problems if the rail was actually at 11.5V. On the other hand, TEC's are nasty little power hogs.

Before spending on a new PSU, got a DMM? Stick the pins in a free molex pin to see what the real voltage is.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 08:45 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,481

My System Specs

Default

Are you kidding me? You are going to rely on software to tell you your power outputs? Get a damn multi-meter and probe the wiring itself.

Some of us are just trying to stop you from wasting money but you seem hell bent on doing just that so my advice would be to just go ahead and get a bigger power supply. When it does the same thing when using software to read it I will again get a a chance to say "I told you so".......
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 08:46 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,603
Default

For the love of.....STOP USING SOFTWARE MONITORING!!

Buy a $10 DMM from Canadian Tire and save yourself a world of worry.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 09:08 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Wow... Thanks for all the harsh responses guys. Maybe I should've mentioned that the BIOS shows 11.6 - 11.7. I'm not a moron that's trying to go out of his way to spend extra money on a larger power supply. The fact of the matter is, my Strider 1Kw is old - well over 2 years old - and is the first revision which may or may not be buggy. So how about some useful insights rather than disrespectful commentary? I don't believe I've ever disrespected any of you...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 09:20 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,603
Default

There is no disrespect here, just a number of us repeating the same things over and over again.

Even the BIOS is wrong. My current Gigabyte X58 UD5 BIOS shows the +12V rail to be around 11.2V while my DMM shows (correctly) 12.11V.

Please buy a multimeter and get an accurate reading. That $10 DMM will save you the cost of a $250 PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 09:24 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

No disrespect? Hmmm, right. I already own a DMM, and I'll check it tonight... But I was looking for other insight into the situation, not the obvious that I was already going to do on my own...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 09:45 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Yep! Checker out.. Mine was extra f*cked!







If all else fails...

Turbo-Cool 1200 Power Supply (1200w PSU) - PC Power & Cooling

__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 09:54 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,994

My System Specs

Default

Much kinder, thanks JakeHT. I'll double-check tonight...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 10:14 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

ya thought a little harsh too but besides the point. i think what there all saying is the fact that your building the "beast" (nice build idea by the way ) and they thought you did not have a DMM but that was not your question was it. i think it was a simple yes or no what does anyone else think can my 1kw psu cut it or not.
correct me if i am wrong. but i don't think it's going to cut it do you
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Holy Temps! element291 Video Cards 48 March 4, 2009 04:12 PM
Holy effin god Squeetard Off Topic 20 January 11, 2009 08:16 PM
Vdroop Jon_di2 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 October 3, 2008 07:38 PM
Just chucked a Pentium D 805 in my rig and holy crap does this thing suck Misoprostol CPU's and Motherboards 12 May 8, 2007 03:06 PM