Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 11:38 AM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

All right, all "disrespect" aside here is what you should do it your power supply is indeed borked: screw multi-rail PSUs. With the components you have listed, the draw on the +12V rails will be quite high which means you may end up bouncing into the OCP placed on the +12V rails of certain multi-rail PSUs. Instead of having to fight to find which connector is linked to a certain rail, using a single rail PSU or dual large rail PSU would be a perfect decision. There are quite a few on the market but the Corsair HX1000 is my #1 choice for the time being. I have also had the opportunity to use the Enermax Evo 1250W which was a great unit if you can stand the somewhat unique cable layout.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 11:52 AM
Chilly's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,593
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Wow... Thanks for all the harsh responses guys. Maybe I should've mentioned that the BIOS shows 11.6 - 11.7. I'm not a moron that's trying to go out of his way to spend extra money on a larger power supply. The fact of the matter is, my Strider 1Kw is old - well over 2 years old - and is the first revision which may or may not be buggy. So how about some useful insights rather than disrespectful commentary? I don't believe I've ever disrespected any of you...
Oh, don't worry, we all still love you.

I guess most people here thought you already knew full well never to trust software when it comes to voltage readings.
__________________
"Let's face it, we're not changing the world. We're building a product that helps people buy more crap - and watch porn."
Bill Watkins, CEO Seagate Technology

Dual Xeon X5650 @ 4.1GHz | EVGA Classified SR-2
2x4GB G.Skill at 1496MHz (9-9-9-24) | XFX 4890 XXX 1GB at 1000/1000MHz
Intel SSD X25-M 80GB Gen2 | Western Digital 1TB Black | SilverStone Zeus 1200W
Sound Blaster X-Fi XtremeMusic | Sony MDR-V700 | Windows Seven x64


Stuff for Sale! You must buy it, you can't look away!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 11:57 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
Oh, don't worry, we all still love you.

I guess most people here thought you already knew full well never to trust software when it comes to voltage readings.
Thanks Chilly

In regards to the software monitoring, I dont trust it either. But when it's very very close to what the BIOS is telling me.... then I scratch my head a little. Still though, I'll check with a DMM tonight to be sure, however given that I'm already this "uncertain" about my old PSUs rails and i still have 2x more HDDs, 3x More CPUs (12 more cores) and 2x Freezone Elites to add.... yeah, Im nervous. Wouldnt you be? Im sorry if I seem repetitive in my questioning about the minimum PSU spec, but would You risk a mobo/multi-cpu combo worth well over $4k on a PSU that "might" be "okay" ? Would you??
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 12:03 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

Remember, the voltage monitoring software is getting its readings from the same "sensor" as the BIOS.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 12:06 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Perhaps I was in error in trusting the server-grade sensors on a very, very expensive mobo...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 12:17 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

Price usually has little to do with accuracy. I can pick up a $500 Fluke DMM and it won't be any more accurate than a $100 Extech.

Who knows, maybe it is right but if the readings you gave are correct, your system would have issues booting and actually staying on in windows.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 01:34 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,002

My System Specs

Default

Not necessarily, as long as its withing 5% it should be okay... (AFAIK anyways). So 12v - 5% = 11.4v minimum.... Juuuuust within tolerance.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 01:47 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,531

My System Specs

Default

The reason I responded in the way I did is that the 1KW PSU you have will eat up and spit out the system you are building. No problem at all. You will probably at most use 800W full load leaving you plenty of headroom considering even the worst Silverstone power supplies are able to run full capacity hours on end. Add to that you will hardly ever if at all ever full load the power supply. Only stress testing will and you know as well as I do that you never actually will push your computer as hard as a stress test done.

I still stand by my final opinion though but I will remove the sarcasm. Replace your power supply. You have already made your mind up and will only repeat this question time and time again. I didn't mean to sound overly harsh, but this subject has already been beaten to death. You do not need over 1KW. NOONE needs over 1KW no matter what they are allowing themselves to believe. The final choice is yours, of course, but there is no way I could ever be convinced there is even a need on the consumer market for any power supply over 1KW. It is all marketing hype.

PS: I don't care how expensive the board is, never ever trust onboard sensors of any kind. A DMM is always vastly superior to any motherboard sensors. I also would not think twice about using that power supply with that build.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 01:49 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,836
Default

Whoops, I was refering to the 10.17V in Jake's post.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2009, 01:53 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,987

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Whoops, I was refering to the 10.17V in Jake's post.
Hehe, and then 2 seconds later it goes to this:



Needless to say I don't trust my motherboard sensors. There is no way I'd be stable with those voltages... and when I stress the PC and take readings, what you see is what my multimeter reads, solid 5v and 12v. I didn't test the 3.3v though, that'd be too much work

and PS, my motherboard was quite expensive too, and still crapped out on the sensors! It gives quite interesting CPU-Z screenshots... my super pi bench was like .008v or something lol
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Holy Temps! element291 Video Cards 48 March 4, 2009 05:12 PM
Holy effin god Squeetard Off Topic 20 January 11, 2009 09:16 PM
Vdroop Jon_di2 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 12 October 3, 2008 08:38 PM
Just chucked a Pentium D 805 in my rig and holy crap does this thing suck Misoprostol CPU's and Motherboards 12 May 8, 2007 04:06 PM