Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2009, 07:26 AM
mailaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Posts: 145
Default 3 PSU's 3 Computers but what one for each.

So i have 3 different computers and 3 PSU's and just wondering what computer should get what PSU.

1. Corsair TX750
2. OCZ GameXtream 700w
3. Antec earthwatts.
- and a 300W from hp.


Computers

1. Q9550@3.7 - 4gb - 500gb - P5q Pro - GPU is soon to be a ATI V7700FireGL (same as a 3850 or 3870) - this system currently has the (TX750)

2. Amd 5400BE @ 3.0 - Abit AN52 - 4gb - 500gb - GPU is a EVGA 260gtx 216 65nm -(please noone go on a rant about my cpu hindering my GPU)

3. Amd 4800+@stock - 2gb - 320gb - hp mobo - BFG 7900gs (may change to a 4830)


So i guess i need to know if i should take the TX750 out of the 1st computer and put it in the 2nd and if i even need 700w in the first computer.

The TX750 has 8-pin connectors and the OCZ gameXtream only has 6-pin for my GPU.

Fire away.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2009, 07:48 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Might want to do some research ...

Go here
eXtreme Power Supply Calculator Lite v2.5
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2009, 09:36 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,632

My System Specs

Default

PSU - COMP
1-2
2-1
3-3

That's how I would use those PSUs. Don't use the HP one.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2009, 09:51 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,986

My System Specs

Default

Agreed with geokilla! Most powerful GPU gets the most powerful PSU. If I were you I'd put the 260 with the quad, but I'm sure you have reasons for the way it is?
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2009, 01:19 PM
mailaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Pickering, Ontario
Posts: 145
Default

Yes there are reasons for the way it is and I would love to run the quad with the 260 but im afraid i cant currently do that - maybe some day.
That is pretty much what i had in mind but that means the removal of the TX750 and the fine job I did on the cables - the OCZ was still in the box - but so be it.

The calculator's pretty good too - thanks.

Thanks everyone

Last edited by mailaw; March 28, 2009 at 02:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How SilverStone(Impervo) PSU's are made! Chilly Power Supplies 3 February 25, 2009 11:56 AM
Using 2 PSU's? magictorch Power Supplies 3 February 14, 2009 03:39 PM
LF decent 400 to 500 watt PSU's yamawho Buy/Sell & Trade 2 October 25, 2008 09:07 AM
Sparkle PSU's any good? SiDiX007 Water Cooling 4 August 21, 2008 07:42 PM
Someone that knows about PSU's keenan CPU's and Motherboards 5 October 15, 2007 08:23 PM