Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 09:47 AM
Nxt38's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 43
Default PSU suggestion for a HP?

okay so I got this HP pc last year for 700 dollars...

I thought it was a good bang for the buck but turns out the psu is only 380w

I want to upgrade the psu soon and I plan to make a graphic card upgrade in the near futrue (HD4850 most likely)

what would max wattage would you recommend with my system?

Also any suggestion on product?

specs and hardware:
Q6700
HD3850
DDR2 4g
2x 500G 7200 SATA HD
DVD-R
memory card reader, network card, etc
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2009, 02:34 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,881

My System Specs

Default

Assuming it's a standard ATX PSU, I'd go with a Corsair 550W or 650W.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2009, 07:11 AM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

HP=bad customization/upgradeability

My old P4 HP machine didn't accept standard ATX PSUs. I hope they've changed that, for your sake.
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 10:47 AM
Nxt38's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 43
Default

frankly I have no idea.
the tower is medium size, so I assume that it fits.
... or I hope... really for my sake
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 11:19 AM
Nxt38's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 43
Default

Looks like the power supplies are standard ATX.
what should I expect to spend on the power supply and can anyone point at a specific model for me to look at? :D
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 11:24 AM
Mr. Gruntsworthy's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Courtice, ONT
Posts: 738
Default

Maybe go with a PC Power Silencer 610W or something similar from Corsair. You won't need any more than 650W (For reference, my machine runs off a 610W PC Power Silencer)
__________________
MAIN RIG:
Case: Antec 900
CPU : Intel E8400 45nm Core 2 Duo @ 3GHz 1333MHz FSB
RAM : 4GB DDR2 800MHz (OCZ Platinum)
HDD : Main: 120GB SSD SATA2 (OCZ) Storage: 3TB SATA2 (WD Green) Backup: 500GB External USB (Hitatchi)
GFX : HD4850 (512MB)
PSU : 610W PC Power Silencer
MoBo: Asus P5Q SE
View : Acer H213H 21.5" @ 1920 x 1080

Oshawa Deathmatch Community -- An open group for Durham/Toronto Airsoft, Paintball, and Nerf players. Come join!

I am a Level/Game Designer! http://mikeseguin.webs.com/
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 11:26 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,580
Default

Customizing a HP just isn't worth the money.

Lack of airflow, lack of room and all sorts of other headaches.

Generally a lot of psu that you will try may not work depending on how hp has their board, psu, or power switched hooked up.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 22, 2009, 11:36 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

You'll have to look for a PSU typically marked "HP upgrade" etc; unless you KNOW what connectors your system will require and if the PSU has it.

Provided the connectors are correct I suggest the Corsair CX400 - I have one running a similar system with a 4850 already.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 12:25 AM
Nxt38's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 43
Default

basically I will just have to find the spec for installed PSU and find a new psu with all the connectors that the old one had?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 23, 2009, 07:44 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,881

My System Specs

Default

If you post the model number, or even open up the case and take a bunch of pictures, we should be able to determine if a ATX PSU would fit and work.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
board suggestion ? Jim CPU's and Motherboards 4 March 11, 2009 11:00 AM
board suggestion ? Jim CPU's and Motherboards 0 March 11, 2009 09:48 AM
Need suggestion for OC romeodelanoche Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 11 November 6, 2008 07:48 AM
Suggestion qwerty Suggestions & Feedback 5 October 16, 2007 02:22 PM
ram suggestion skyline510 RAM 9 September 15, 2007 09:55 AM