Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 10:48 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,067

My System Specs

Default

Let me fire up COD5 and see if things are any different on my end, brb. I just don't see what your seeing I guess.

EE
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 11:10 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Do you mean the flickering of wall textures?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 01:11 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 463

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
Do you mean the flickering of wall textures?
yeah
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2009, 07:41 PM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 545

My System Specs

Default

Had exactly the same problem with P4 and Enermax PSU. Coils singing. Exchanged PSU for lower model.
__________________
486
Fractal Design R5 + Seasonic X-660 650W
Asus X299 TUF Mark 2 + Intel i7-7800X + G.Skill Ripjaws V 3200 8GB x 4
Samsung 950 Pro 512GB + Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + HGST 5400RPM 2TB
Evga GTX 1080 FTW 8GB + BenQ BL3201PH 4K 32"
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old February 13, 2009, 03:53 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

i have same trouble and im running a HX620

my video card is highly overclock and it did this when i try to push it farther ... ive drop the vcore and the OC on the vga and not its only doing it when i scroll ....
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2009, 06:09 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 463

My System Specs

Default

iv just got used to it i mean it hasn't stopped performing so i don't mind just wanted to know it was safe as i build a lot of systems for people with that PSU.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX260s SLI'ed and HX620W: enough? 3.0charlie Power Supplies 13 November 18, 2008 01:26 PM
will a hx620w run a gtx 280 with my system reaverclan Video Cards 19 November 8, 2008 09:17 PM
FS: Corsair HX620W Infiniti Buy/Sell & Trade 18 August 19, 2008 09:42 PM
FS: Samsung 226BW Monitor and Corsair HX620W PSU Apollo4g Buy/Sell & Trade 7 June 8, 2008 03:59 PM
Parts for sale - Q6600 G0; P35 DS3-R, HX620W milkoholicbear Buy/Sell & Trade 4 February 29, 2008 07:58 AM