Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 11:33 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 135
Default

I don't know; maybe they have a Canadian branch that only does memory RMAs or something?
__________________
Q6600 G0 @ 3.0GHz - P5Q-E - EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 - Corsair TX750 - Coolermaster HAF 932 - Xigmatek HDT-S1283 - Mushkin Redline 2x2gb
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 12:23 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chilly View Post
Where did you buy it? NCIX? If you did, you should still be able to find your invoice. It should be laying around in somewhere in your account settings as long as it hasn't been more than a year.

If you don't feel like RMA'ing it though, I'll pay the shipping costs and take it off your hands.
I never odrered the thing, actually I walked into one of the stores and bought it, so it's not in my invoices. I've been told I can walk into the same store with some ID and see if they can print me out another copy, but I dunno.

Actually if I don't need a receipt then I would rather RMA it then buy a new one, so long as shipping isn't over $100 to ship it to Cali!

One more thing...I've never actually RMA'ed anything ever...I guess you could say I'm a lucky sonofoa*****, but yeah. How do I go about doing something like that?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old February 8, 2009, 02:30 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Well ImmaPC the first step is here

Welcome to Corsair :: Tech Support Express

Check "Power Supplies" from list choose CMPSU-750TX then click next step.

Troubleshoot before moving to next step, if "no" click and continue.

Lastly enter all the necessary information and send off the request.

Regards,

EE

Last edited by Eagle Eye; February 8, 2009 at 02:36 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2009, 01:31 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Regina
Posts: 196
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
750W is more than enough for anything out now and should have legroom for later. 1000W power supplies are for people who don't do research. The rig in my sig pulls about 300W through the wall under full load including 3D. I could comfortably run Crossfire with my 550W PSU as well. Don't get suckered into spending more, RMA what you got or replace it with something just like it.

PS: I have a Kill-A-Watt that I use for measurements. I would strongly suggest anyone that doesn't believe they are over-stating power requirements get one so they can see just how little wattage they are actually using.
Thats not necessarily true. People that run more than two graphics cards usually have to go more than 750W. I.E running two 4870 x2 is basically going to push a 750 watt PS to its max and with the addition of running a overclocked i7, your system will be lucky to even start.

Running over capacity can be good because its gives maximum efficiency when loaded.





A
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Old rig died on me? Delavan Troubleshooting 5 January 20, 2009 04:48 AM
Crucial Ballistix DDR2-1066 Died? (More Epic Length) tehgooch Troubleshooting 11 July 21, 2008 07:44 PM
This thing PSU died, and I have pictures! mmmstew Power Supplies 13 May 22, 2008 12:12 PM
Corsair TX750W Cptn Vortex Power Supplies 5 November 4, 2007 09:55 AM