Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2008, 10:49 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default Can I use two Power Supplies?

I recently got a free mobo, and since I have a 4870 laying around, I want to use it in my system. Can I use two OEM power supplies (one is PowMax, 400W, the other is LiteOn, 300W) and somehow use them both together to power my system and a 4870 using adapters?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2008, 11:26 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,472
Default

Yes.

Worth it? No.

To many headaches.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2008, 11:46 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

As enaberif said, you can use two PSUs. As long as they don't vary too much in what their actual voltage output is, you shouldn't have a problem (coming from someone who has never tried it before). To get them both to turn on when you turn your PC on, you would have to solder the green cable from the ATX power cable and one ground to the green cable on the other ATX power cable and one ground from there. I would suggest using one for all of the main hardware (the motherboard, gpu and cpu cables) and all the extra stuff, fans, hard drives, dvd drives on the second PSU. That way you would help prevent a lot of potential headaches.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 23, 2008, 11:51 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

I kind of just did it, and what I'm doing is the old fashioned paperclip method on my second PSU, and since theres a switch at the back of the PSU, I power up the main system, which is powered by the main PSU, and the second PSU gets turned on by flipping the switch. Really ghetto, I know, but this'll have to do till tomorrow, since I'm getting a relay and following this: Speedy 3D

Oh, and btw, my system is running fine right now, with the 4870 being powered by the second PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 12:02 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,472
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniti View Post
I kind of just did it, and what I'm doing is the old fashioned paperclip method on my second PSU, and since theres a switch at the back of the PSU, I power up the main system, which is powered by the main PSU, and the second PSU gets turned on by flipping the switch. Really ghetto, I know, but this'll have to do till tomorrow, since I'm getting a relay and following this: Speedy 3D

Oh, and btw, my system is running fine right now, with the 4870 being powered by the second PSU.
Yes it'll be fine but its extra noise, extra heat, extra mess.

Better to just save up and get a new PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 12:11 AM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Yes it'll be fine but its extra noise, extra heat, extra mess.

Better to just save up and get a new PSU.
I'm fine with all that, since I set this up just to test my 4870, so those are sacrifices I'll have to take for the time being.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 01:49 AM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

I actually tried doing that one time and unforutnately it shorted the wall outlet, so I had to go and reset the breaker. Second time it worked for a little bit and then one PSU went kaput. They were both OEM 400W's, XD.

I see you are now rig-less because your E8400 died. Is that because of the two PSU's?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 01:52 AM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ImmaPC View Post
I actually tried doing that one time and unforutnately it shorted the wall outlet, so I had to go and reset the breaker. Second time it worked for a little bit and then one PSU went kaput. They were both OEM 400W's, XD.

I see you are now rig-less because your E8400 died. Is that because of the two PSU's?
Nope, my E8400 died about 3 months ago. I'm also rigless because I gave it to my brother, and now I'm awaiting parts for a new rig.

But right now, my system is running fine, see?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 04:02 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

Wow, I see you even have a cold cathode for the bling factor ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 24, 2008, 07:12 AM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaRox View Post
As enaberif said, you can use two PSUs. As long as they don't vary too much in what their actual voltage output is, you shouldn't have a problem (coming from someone who has never tried it before). To get them both to turn on when you turn your PC on, you would have to solder the green cable from the ATX power cable and one ground to the green cable on the other ATX power cable and one ground from there. I would suggest using one for all of the main hardware (the motherboard, gpu and cpu cables) and all the extra stuff, fans, hard drives, dvd drives on the second PSU. That way you would help prevent a lot of potential headaches.
Interesting ...

So they would both turn on when the power button on the front is pushed ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Case wish list P190 without power supplies yamawho Cases 24 November 21, 2008 04:12 AM
Modular power supplies - what do I really need etc Nodscene Power Supplies 3 December 11, 2007 04:49 AM
Choice amongst 4 power supplies and a little help Eleazar Power Supplies 12 October 20, 2007 10:21 AM
SLI and CrossFire Push Power Supplies to the Limit Gav Troubleshooting 3 February 12, 2007 03:09 PM
Power Supplies enaberif Power Supplies 1 January 24, 2007 11:17 PM