Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2008, 09:26 PM
Evylldemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 158

My System Specs

Default Core i7: Will I need a new PSU?

Hey guys. I've decided to upgrade to a Core i7 rig but I'm hoping to keep using a lot of my old parts including my PSU and i'm wondering if you guys think it will be enough.

Here's what I will have:
Core i7 920
Gigabyte GA-EX58
3x2GB DDR3-1600
500GB HDD
320GB HDD
EVGA GTX 260 Core 216 626Mhz 896MB 2.1Ghz
LG DVD drive
X-Fi Xtreme audio
TRUE 120 LGA1366
3x 120MM case fans @ 2200 RPM

PSU: OCZ GameXstream 650W

I don't plan to get SLI probably ever. However I do plan to overclock the CPU to 3.6Ghz. I checked on the corsair website that tells you how much power you will need and it recommended 450-650W which seems hard to believe. I'm wondering what you guys think. I'd really like to avoid having to buy a new one as this build is obviously going to be quite expensive as is.

Also, what happens when the PSU is not quite good enough? the computer just won't turn on? or will it run but begin to degrade over time. Power is probably my least knowledgable area of a computer so I'm looking for some advice. I don't have the exact model number of the PSU with me but i'll check when I get home. couldnt find it through a google search

Thanks

-G
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 01:59 AM
MpG's Avatar
MpG MpG is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Kitchener, ON
Posts: 3,143
Default

If the PSU isn't good enough, you'll get anything from a no-boot, system instability, with a possibility of damaged components at the extreme. OCZ's GameXStream series are rather mediocre in design and reputation, but will do okay for most people as long as you don't push them. Once you start overclocking it, Core i7 is a little power hungry, and that GTX260 isn't going to do you any favours either. You should be okay, although you may want to seriously considering investing in a better PSU in the near-future.
__________________
i7 2600K | ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z | 580GTX | Corsair DDR3-2133
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 04:55 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I agree with MpG.
Components starting to get starved of power can be really unstable.
I don't trust the online calculators too much. Most times I take what they say and add 100W for my own saftey margin.
I've got a 750 in my system right now, going to an 850 Modular, and thats half the COmp you are building.
It would be a good idea to upgrade, but the choice is ultimately yours.

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 05:44 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Keep a close eye on the 650. I don't trust the GameXtreams.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 05:53 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I am driving a system close to your with a Corasir 650W, with no problem....

So 650 W is enough, but it comes down to your faith in OCZ GameXtreams products.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 08:04 AM
Evylldemon's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 158

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the tips guys. So i checked out the box when I got home and realized it is in fact the 600W not 650. No wonder I couldn't find anything about it online. No idea where i got 650W from. I guess I might as well get a new one. The Corsair TX750 should definitely be enough and it would easily be the cheapest part of the upgrade and i don't want to blow a thousand bucks just to mess it up with a crappy PSU.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 08:15 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

The TX750W will be more than enough - check my sig, 1st rig.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 09:05 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

You could even get the 650..... it works well ! it is what I use on the System in my sig.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2008, 10:57 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

There ya go, thats a decent PS that should give you all you need with freedom to Expand upon afterwards.

Good luck with the Rig!
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 vs Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 Hanibal{CA} New Builds 18 August 10, 2009 07:53 PM
WTB/WTT: LGA775 Quad Core/Dual Core Chilly Buy/Sell & Trade 7 November 10, 2008 11:46 PM
LF: Core 2 Duo CPU orij1nal Buy/Sell & Trade 7 August 28, 2008 01:44 PM
FS - Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 2.40GHZ 1066FSB 4MB L2 pat767 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 22, 2008 09:00 AM
Why temperature on core #1 and 3 different than core #0 and 2??? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 8 August 22, 2007 10:42 AM