Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 08:08 AM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default My Antec TPQ 850 12v rails differ from website specs

Maybe this is a "subject to change without notice" but I noticed something on my TPQ 850 the 12v rails push 25a per rail, but according to the Antec website and specifications here Antec - Quattro 850 it says that 12v push 18a x 4.
I wonder is this an oversight on Antec's part or if the labels were printed incorrectly.

EE
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 09:10 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

18a is 24/7, 25a is max. It's jsut a bit of crap that PSU makers do regularily...parts are labelled with the max, not the 24/7 stable current.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 01:57 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

It all makes sense now, after clearly reading the specs on the side it states that it is the max load and not the 24hr stable current.

Thanks for the clarification Cadaveca,

EE
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 02:05 PM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

Nope, I have same question a cople of month ago and it seems that they silent changed specs in later revisions.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 04:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

You realize that 25a x12v=300w, x4 =1200w??

18a x 12v =216w x4= 864w??

what about 5v and 3.3v lines?




Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 05:24 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Okay here's the sticker that was put on the side of the psu I'd grab them from the box, however I just put it in storage and don't feel like going down to get it at this point and time.

EE
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Eagle Eye; October 12, 2008 at 05:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 05:28 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

768w max load is 16a.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 05:55 PM
Eagle Eye's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kleinburg, ON
Posts: 2,069

My System Specs

Default

Are you sure about that Cadaveca what formula did you use to come to that value. Personally if 768w max load is 16a than my computer probably wouldn't have even turned on and I just bought a really crappy psu.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 06:13 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 96

My System Specs

Default

768W is the total 12v wattage that can be supplied by the PSU.

768w/12v = 64 amps.

64 amps on 4 rails is 16 amps per rail.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 12, 2008, 09:58 PM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

They raised OCP/rail. Now if you need 25A from one/two rail you got it. Of course total is 64A so difference is split along remaining rails.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes