Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2008, 07:41 PM
derrXIII's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 48
Default PSU Help Plz

Alright. i have a psu 650w psu [logisys 650w] and it has 1 8pin connecter,

i use that for my CPU power since it requires and 8-pin instead of a 4-pin.

now when i put in my 2 4850's, my psu fluxes out during stress and shuts down.

it runs well with 1 4850. no im wondering are my 8-pins and 6-pins on the same rail or something? cuz im really confused, 650 should be enough. now what if im going to use a 2molex to 8-pin for my CPU power instead. would that fix my problem since my cpu and gpu's wont be on the same rails [if they even are, or if they ARE supposed to be like that :\]. srry dudz ima noob
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.6GHz (400x9) | Biostar i45 | 4850 (700/2010) | G.Skill F2 PC2-8000 @ 800Mhz 2x2GB
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2008, 07:43 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

try and get to the Antec site and use the PSU calculator!
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 12:24 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 599

My System Specs

Default

Logisys is not a PSU is just a bunch of cheap electronic components and wires closed in a metal box and sold as a PSU.
Have mercy for your Quad and two HD4850 and change that craptacular PSU with a good one. Corsair VX550/TX650 for example.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 05:43 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 8,055

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Logisys is not a PSU is just a bunch of cheap electronic components and wires closed in a metal box and sold as a PSU.
Have mercy for your Quad and two HD4850 and change that craptacular PSU with a good one. Corsair VX550/TX650 for example.
I agree with you. I'm surprised that Logisys PSU hasn't blown up and killed all your hardware yet...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:08 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,954
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by derrXIII View Post
Alright. i have a psu 650w psu [logisys 650w] and it has 1 8pin connecter,

i use that for my CPU power since it requires and 8-pin instead of a 4-pin.

now when i put in my 2 4850's, my psu fluxes out during stress and shuts down.

it runs well with 1 4850. no im wondering are my 8-pins and 6-pins on the same rail or something? cuz im really confused, 650 should be enough. now what if im going to use a 2molex to 8-pin for my CPU power instead. would that fix my problem since my cpu and gpu's wont be on the same rails [if they even are, or if they ARE supposed to be like that :\]. srry dudz ima noob

Hello derrXIII, yes like many other members have suggested please buy a powersupply with atleast 650-700 watts so youll have from a manufacture's such as Corsair,Antec or even OCZ. One 4850 card at load with the whole system plugged in takes 244 watts and that is stock clock i believe. Have a look at Skymtl's latest GTX 260 review on the last page of power consumption will give you an idea.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz-Then
Core 2 Quad Q9650 @ 3.8ghz-Now
PNY GTX 1050Ti (Coming)
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 8gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
Corsair Cx600M
Samsung 850 Evo 250gb SSD
Noctua NfP-12's on Swiftech 320 rad
Logitech Z-625 setup
Sony X800E 43" 4K HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.


Last edited by Dashock; September 16, 2008 at 07:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 08:27 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3,428
Default

Definitely get a new PSU before you end up having to make a forum post here about how your comp blew up and you need a new one! lol. That PSU is not structured right in order to provide you power for two 4850's.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes