Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Power Supplies

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2008, 07:41 PM
derrXIII's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 48
Default PSU Help Plz

Alright. i have a psu 650w psu [logisys 650w] and it has 1 8pin connecter,

i use that for my CPU power since it requires and 8-pin instead of a 4-pin.

now when i put in my 2 4850's, my psu fluxes out during stress and shuts down.

it runs well with 1 4850. no im wondering are my 8-pins and 6-pins on the same rail or something? cuz im really confused, 650 should be enough. now what if im going to use a 2molex to 8-pin for my CPU power instead. would that fix my problem since my cpu and gpu's wont be on the same rails [if they even are, or if they ARE supposed to be like that :\]. srry dudz ima noob
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.6GHz (400x9) | Biostar i45 | 4850 (700/2010) | G.Skill F2 PC2-8000 @ 800Mhz 2x2GB
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2008, 07:43 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

try and get to the Antec site and use the PSU calculator!
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 12:24 AM
burebista's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 599

My System Specs

Default

Logisys is not a PSU is just a bunch of cheap electronic components and wires closed in a metal box and sold as a PSU.
Have mercy for your Quad and two HD4850 and change that craptacular PSU with a good one. Corsair VX550/TX650 for example.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 05:43 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,910

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by burebista View Post
Logisys is not a PSU is just a bunch of cheap electronic components and wires closed in a metal box and sold as a PSU.
Have mercy for your Quad and two HD4850 and change that craptacular PSU with a good one. Corsair VX550/TX650 for example.
I agree with you. I'm surprised that Logisys PSU hasn't blown up and killed all your hardware yet...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 07:08 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by derrXIII View Post
Alright. i have a psu 650w psu [logisys 650w] and it has 1 8pin connecter,

i use that for my CPU power since it requires and 8-pin instead of a 4-pin.

now when i put in my 2 4850's, my psu fluxes out during stress and shuts down.

it runs well with 1 4850. no im wondering are my 8-pins and 6-pins on the same rail or something? cuz im really confused, 650 should be enough. now what if im going to use a 2molex to 8-pin for my CPU power instead. would that fix my problem since my cpu and gpu's wont be on the same rails [if they even are, or if they ARE supposed to be like that :\]. srry dudz ima noob

Hello derrXIII, yes like many other members have suggested please buy a powersupply with atleast 650-700 watts so youll have from a manufacture's such as Corsair,Antec or even OCZ. One 4850 card at load with the whole system plugged in takes 244 watts and that is stock clock i believe. Have a look at Skymtl's latest GTX 260 review on the last page of power consumption will give you an idea.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.


Last edited by Dashock; September 16, 2008 at 07:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2008, 08:27 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Definitely get a new PSU before you end up having to make a forum post here about how your comp blew up and you need a new one! lol. That PSU is not structured right in order to provide you power for two 4850's.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes