Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Peripherals

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2013, 10:11 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default Good KVM switch?

Looking for a good KVM switch, must be dvi. I have no clue on who makes a good one and many buyers reviews indicate that they are not happy with their purchase. Are there any known good ones for less than $150.00?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2013, 11:27 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,946
Default

how many systems? 2? or more

DVi $$$$.oo can use adapter VGA/DVI

Last edited by KaptCrunch; December 7, 2013 at 11:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2013, 02:19 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Just two systems gotta be dvi.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2013, 02:23 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Twin Windows OS? What about Remote Access? That's all I use on all my rigs - heck, Linux to Windows (and vice-versa) also works with the proper setup.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2013, 03:30 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Both Win 7, do you mean remote desktop connection? Just want to cut down on my equip in my "man cave".
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2013, 03:31 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Yup, use one rig to access the other (second headless).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 7, 2013, 05:44 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

That's what I do.....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2013, 01:36 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

I'm a doofus, can't figure it out.......
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2013, 02:57 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
I'm a doofus, can't figure it out.......
Unless your running Windows 7 Pro/Enterprise you can't remove into another computer with RDP its not allowed. There are ways around this but its not always easy and why people will just use TeamViewer.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2013, 03:19 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Indeed, my bad. Forgot to add that your main rig must have Pro / Ent. as Enab mentioned. Otherwise TeamViewer is indeed a good option, though you'll need to connect mouse, keyboard and monitor at least once for the initial setup.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair K95 Brown switch 104 and white switch micro key lemoncall Peripherals 6 November 30, 2013 10:22 PM
Looking for a good GigE switch doup93 Networking 10 June 21, 2013 04:26 PM
Cpu switch brando533 CPU's and Motherboards 9 December 29, 2011 05:07 PM
How switch HDD to SSD Kilauea Mobile Computing 17 June 10, 2011 02:09 PM
My Switch Mod kcksteve Networking 0 September 24, 2007 04:25 PM