Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Peripherals

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2013, 02:24 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default Setting up td-8816 as modem only

i would like to use my Asus WL-520GU with ww-drt on it as my main router that logs into my ips. is it possible?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2013, 07:15 AM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

not possible? anyone?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2013, 07:33 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,564

My System Specs

Default

Your post is completely incoherent and posted in the wrong forum.

If you just want to know if you can use a dd-wrt router with your current modem/router device and still receive an IP address, the answer is yes. You'd want to disable all router functionality on your modem though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2013, 11:08 AM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilya View Post
You'd want to disable all router functionality on your modem though.
this is what i'd like to do. i'm asking how?

i posted in the thread title what id like to do, and in the post what i want to do it with?? how was my question incoherent?

i was looking at a piece of hardware (the modem) when i was making this thread, probably better off in the networking forum, didn't notice it.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2013, 11:10 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BT! View Post
this is what i'd like to do. i'm asking how?

i posted in the thread title what id like to do, and in the post what i want to do it with?? how was my question incoherent?

i was looking at a piece of hardware (the modem) when i was making this thread, probably better off in the networking forum, didn't notice it.
Depends on your ISP. Some you can do yourself by logging into the modem others you have to call your ISP like Shaw.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] 56k Modem dante1 Buy/Sell & Trade 3 February 9, 2011 07:20 PM
need modem rapmaster Networking 2 December 27, 2009 08:20 PM
New Modem Zmanno999 Networking 3 November 17, 2009 12:54 PM
[WTB] DSL Modem elec999 Buy/Sell & Trade 2 January 22, 2009 06:25 PM
send fax via modem? phil3_66666 Networking 3 October 1, 2008 06:24 AM