Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Peripherals

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2012, 11:08 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default KVM suggestions for work

Right now our second KVM is a piece of crap, and the mouse port has stopped working. I really have no idea what to look for in KVMs, and it seems like they are pretty damn expensive. They don't make the D-Link one we have as our primary KVM anymore. (DKVM-4K) However, here's what I need:

- 4 port (2 port as a last resort)
- VGA
- PS/2
- Good enough for daily use

Any help would be appreciated
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2012, 09:18 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

the startech professional KVM's are built like a tank. I have an 8 port and it's been going since 2002.
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2012, 09:31 AM
NyteOwl's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 905
Default

B&B Electronics and Blackbox also make some decent stuff but pricey.
__________________
Obsolescence is just a lack of imagination.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2012, 02:09 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,904

My System Specs

Default

Really? You want PS/2 KVMs? We have a whole bunch at work kicking around since all our machines are USB-only now, but of course, I can't give you any due to stupid policies.

Maybe this: IOGEAR - GCS24U - 4-Port USB Cable KVM Switch but it's USB.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2012, 02:20 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

We fix computers mainly from pre Vista days, since the area my work is in seems to be filled with ancient machines. When we reload XP machines, the new hardware window usually pops up for other stuff before the KVM's drivers (seems like they're just generic USB KB/mouse drivers) can install, making them essentially useless until we can get drivers installed. We have a 2 port D-Link USB/VGA KVM, but that's why we don't use it.

Unless that's a problem with the D-Link KVM? In which case USB would be welcomed.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2012, 03:23 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

How about this treadnet KVM?

TRENDNET 4-port PS/2 KVM Switch w/audio (Cables Included) : KVMs | Dell Canada
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2012, 03:31 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

That looks pretty good actually. I've liked my Trendnet stuff so far. Honestly would have never thought to look for KVMs on Dell's site.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2012, 03:33 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,904

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
We fix computers mainly from pre Vista days, since the area my work is in seems to be filled with ancient machines. When we reload XP machines, the new hardware window usually pops up for other stuff before the KVM's drivers (seems like they're just generic USB KB/mouse drivers) can install, making them essentially useless until we can get drivers installed. We have a 2 port D-Link USB/VGA KVM, but that's why we don't use it.

Unless that's a problem with the D-Link KVM? In which case USB would be welcomed.
Hard to say, every KVM works a little different. I have a this D-Link 2-Port USB KVM Switch with Audio Support at home and it has always worked fine, no matter how old the PC may be (so long as it has USB that is!)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 1, 2012, 03:33 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, they sometimes carry the oddest things (or legacy stuff).
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2012, 03:45 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,904

My System Specs

Default

In case you haven't bought one yet, this is on sale today:

Newegg.ca - IOGEAR GCS642U 2-Port USB Cable KVM Switch with File Transfer
w/ promo code CEMCNCJJ73
=$24.99
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attempt #16 to get work failed, and no other work to do Shadowmeph HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 January 5, 2012 03:33 PM
Will It Work? qwertymanhurts New Builds 9 October 11, 2011 10:07 PM
Attempt #10 to get work failed, and no other work to do. LaughingCrow HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 May 5, 2010 08:29 AM
Do you think it will work kendallcschm Power Supplies 61 November 25, 2009 09:10 PM
how does RMA work? vblanche CPU's and Motherboards 4 July 24, 2007 10:36 AM