Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Peripherals

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 07:26 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,969

My System Specs

Default Best USB3 PCIe Card?

I originally had one of these which was free from TigerDirect: EVGA | Products which is NEC-based.

And then I recently bought this: Newegg.ca - SYBA USB 3.0 PCI-e Card with HDD Power Connector (3 + 1 Ports) Model SD-PEX20080 which is VIA-based.

Neither work. The EVGA one won't even detect my WD My Passport 1TB USB3 drive. The Syba one at least detects it but only temporarily. Any large file transfers, it just randomly dies and becomes undetectable until I restart. It seems to be able to handle small file transfers though.

I don't believe the drive itself is faulty though since it's fine on USB2 and works fine on the NEC-based USB3 in my Samsung QX412 laptop. That does have a newer firmware though than my EVGA card. I've tried to flash the EVGA card, but the installer just spirals out of control spawning non-stop cmd processes which ends up eating up all 12GB of RAM until my computer becomes unusable.

Do I just have really bad luck with hardware? Or do you think it's related to Windows?
Either way, what cards have you had success with (if any)?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 07:41 PM
AkG's Avatar
AkG AkG is offline
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,395
Default

I've used most on the market and the best I have ever used was the now discontinued Asus U3S6 card. IMHO NEC > everything else.

DL the latest drivers and firmware from here for your evga card:
SONY/NEC/RENESAS Drivers & Firmwares

Could be as simple as old drivers installed. I would install them. THEN go into device manager and uninstall it. Reboot and THEN re-install the drivers to make sure the new ones are being used. THEN upgrade the firmware. IF it still does it, yank and update the firmware on a dif rig.
I too did have a Seagate branded card (IIRC) do something similar. I yanked it, updated the firmware on different system and it was right as rain afterwords in the original system. Could literally be a case of older firmware not working properly with your mobo.
__________________
"If you ever start taking things too seriously, just remember that we are talking monkeys on an organic spaceship flying through the universe." -JR

“if your opponent has a conscience, then follow Gandhi. But if you enemy has no conscience, like Hitler, then follow Bonhoeffer.” - Dr. MLK jr
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 4, 2011, 08:07 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,969

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, already been using that site for my drivers and firmware.

I'll try flashing it in another PC though, just been too lazy.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 06:18 AM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 982
Default

I have the Startech card that's NEC based and have mixed results. My nexstar enclosure work great....no issues at all. I also have a WD USB3 2.5" that keeps dropping all the time. I've read that there are a few issues with the WD models though. I have another cable which I'll need to try and see if that's the issue as that's been reported also.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 5, 2011, 02:45 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,969

My System Specs

Default

Seems to either be my motherboard or Windows...

Put the EVGA card in another PC, WD HDD works flawlessly. Also ran the firmware updater and it worked fine too, though it seems it didn't upgrade anything since it was the same version.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2011, 11:10 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 206
Default

How do you know which chipset it uses?

I was curious and if I buy an Asrock board, it'll have the Etron chipset and I want one with the NEC chipset. I'd probably buy one of these PCIe cards just to get one with the NEC chipset. But, not sure how to tell which one has the NEC chipset.

Quote:
I have the Startech card that's NEC based
Which one is that?

I thought maybe cards on ebay might be cheap but not sure how to distinguish the chipsets. I bet, most of the time, they're not listed or acknowledged. So, you have to know the model number you need?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2011, 11:27 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

Hey JD, I got a Gigabyte one if you want to try it and see if it really is your comp or windows having some compatibility issue.


-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2011, 11:35 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default

The $13 one I bought from Deal Extreme has a NEC chip if you want to give that a try
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2011, 01:46 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 982
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Borg View Post
How do you know which chipset it uses?

I was curious and if I buy an Asrock board, it'll have the Etron chipset and I want one with the NEC chipset. I'd probably buy one of these PCIe cards just to get one with the NEC chipset. But, not sure how to tell which one has the NEC chipset.

Which one is that?

I thought maybe cards on ebay might be cheap but not sure how to distinguish the chipsets. I bet, most of the time, they're not listed or acknowledged. So, you have to know the model number you need?

It's this one...
USB 3.0 Card - PCI Express SuperSpeed USB 3.0 Adapter Card | 2 Port | StarTech.com Canada

Looks like it's not available at Canada Computers anywhere and I don't see it at Tiger Direct either.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 7, 2011, 01:48 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,969

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Borg View Post
How do you know which chipset it uses?
Motherboard manufacturer's will list which chip they use in the specifications.

If your buying a card though, you can look at photos of the card, or find the drivers for it to determine what it uses. Sometimes it's listed in the specs too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soultribunal View Post
Hey JD, I got a Gigabyte one if you want to try it and see if it really is your comp or windows having some compatibility issue.
It's alright, reinstalling Windows seemed to fix it. Minor hassle but whatever.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus Shows Off P7P55/USB3 Motherboard with USB3.0 Header FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 0 July 16, 2010 12:22 PM
[WTB] Old Graphics card less than $50 PCIe belgolas Buy/Sell & Trade 4 May 15, 2010 07:56 PM
[WTB] ATI PCIE card that have S-Video Silvgearx Buy/Sell & Trade 8 March 22, 2010 08:43 PM
Value going PCI sound card to PCIe? mchutch Audio 9 June 27, 2009 05:58 PM
LF lga775 cpu and PCIe video card yamawho Buy/Sell & Trade 8 October 4, 2008 12:22 PM