Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Peripherals

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 03:32 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default Harmony one

How do you go about accessing the PVR? My current remote has a "list" button on it and so does the harmony 300 version of the remote but the one version does not have such a button, can you make custom buttons or what for this?



I would love to get this to control my,

HDTV
Speakers
HTPC
Cable box
xbox 360 (I'm lazy, if a remote can turn it on yippie!)
dvd player (if I don't put a dvd drive in my HTPC)

I was just a little worried cause the lack of buttons on this remote
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 03:58 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

this remote have most of the fonction in the touch screen. I have 2 here and it's a charm to use. When you will set up the remote, you will be asked by the software to enter all the control you want from the old remote ( it's taking few minut ) then when you will select the PVR in the inscreen list you will have all the button on the srceen + those on the remote.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 04:36 PM
Blu's Avatar
Blu Blu is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Grande Prairie, Alberta
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

^ Awesome thanks for the reply. Will be looking for one of these on boxing day I guess :D
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 11, 2010, 06:14 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,664
Default

My Harmony has it in Devices -> DVR -> Bell HDPVR. This will bring up a list of my recordings on-screen.

Believe it or not, this is a lot better than the touch-screen remote that came with my Sammy TV. God I hate that thing....
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PS3 Owners: How To Use Your Harmony Remote? Thund3rball Peripherals 17 May 31, 2010 12:33 PM
[FS] MCP355 + EK Res / Harmony 550 Remote Eniigmaa Buy/Sell & Trade 39 May 29, 2010 08:50 AM
HTPC + Harmony one martin_metal_88 HTPC Systems & Software 6 June 27, 2009 04:23 PM