Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Peripherals

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 02:03 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 653
Default Need webcam for win7 64bit?

I'm looking for a web cam that works with win7 64bit, any suggestions $25-35 range? Thanks.
__________________
Gaming FX 8350 stock / Tuniq Tower 120/ Rx 580 8GB / G Skill 32GB / S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /SSD 240GB , WD1TB FALS, 3TB Toshiba / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 10 64
Daily Use x4 965BE 3.6GHZ/GA 970 Gaming/ R7 265 1GB /EA750w/4x4GB ram/Win 10 64 and 24TB of hdds
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 03:49 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

I'm not sure what's new on the market, but I'm still using a ms vx-6000. I've used it with windows xp, vista and currently with windows7 64. It's a nice little unit. It sits nicely on top of you lcd monitor, built in mic, focusing ring and the one touch live call button on it is a handy feature. I bought mine off ebay nib for $35 shipping included over a year ago. You could probably get it cheaper now.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 04:02 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 9,118
Default

Dunno the price of it, but the MS LifeCam VX-3000 works on all version of windows i've tried it on (XP 32/64 bit, Vista 32/64bit, Win 7 32/64bit) and has rather decent quality too
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 06:43 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,771

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Dunno the price of it, but the MS LifeCam VX-3000 works on all version of windows i've tried it on (XP 32/64 bit, Vista 32/64bit, Win 7 32/64bit) and has rather decent quality too
I second the vote for VX-3000. Great little camera and works on any MS OS.
__________________
Driving sim: MSI 970 Gaming/FX6300/16GB Corsair DDR3/ASUS CU II R9 290X 4GB/128GB SSD+750GB HDD
Daily: Intel DQ67SW/i7 2600/8GB DDR3/WD 150GB VR+2TB HDD/CU II R9 270 2GB/Xonar D1
HTPC: Dell 960 SFF Q9550/Corsair 8GB/X4500HD/128GB SSD

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 06:57 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 653
Default

Ok thanks, I'll look into the vx3000.
__________________
Gaming FX 8350 stock / Tuniq Tower 120/ Rx 580 8GB / G Skill 32GB / S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /SSD 240GB , WD1TB FALS, 3TB Toshiba / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 10 64
Daily Use x4 965BE 3.6GHZ/GA 970 Gaming/ R7 265 1GB /EA750w/4x4GB ram/Win 10 64 and 24TB of hdds
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 2, 2010, 07:31 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,176

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by upcoast604 View Post
Ok thanks, I'll look into the vx3000.
I have to agree with every one, have been selling this webcam for month just sell two today and they work like a charm with a decent pic quality and video to. Microsoft is getting over logitech for some product like KB and webcam with a really fair price.
__________________
[COLOR=black][SIZE=4][B]Ask for more
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 08:07 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Sunshine coast, BC
Posts: 653
Default

Ok, here's what happened, staples had the vx3000 on sale for $30, go down there and they're sold out, staples says they can substitute the vx3000 with the vx5000 at the same $30 so I get the vx5000 plug it into comp win 7 64 and it worked right away no problems at all.

Again, thanks for your help.
__________________
Gaming FX 8350 stock / Tuniq Tower 120/ Rx 580 8GB / G Skill 32GB / S12D 850w/ GA 990FXA-UD3 /SSD 240GB , WD1TB FALS, 3TB Toshiba / Dell IPS 1920x1080/ Win 10 64
Daily Use x4 965BE 3.6GHZ/GA 970 Gaming/ R7 265 1GB /EA750w/4x4GB ram/Win 10 64 and 24TB of hdds
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 3, 2010, 09:20 PM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 731
Default

I just grabbed a cheap logitech 200 something or other from Walmart for around $20, works pretty good for Skype with family across the country. I do use Win 7 x64 as well.
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win7 64bit & creative x-fi xtremegamer dukelod Troubleshooting 11 March 24, 2010 03:58 PM
ms vx-1000 (webcam) CTA Troubleshooting 2 June 19, 2009 12:01 PM
XP-64bit or Vista-64bit or Windows 7 beta?- new gaming rig Ruff_Ryda New Builds 13 April 25, 2009 05:54 PM
Someone with a webcam try this out... Squeetard Off Topic 13 March 31, 2009 12:17 AM
webcam mo' power Peripherals 4 February 13, 2007 01:23 AM