Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Peripherals

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 07:24 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default OCZ Eclipse problems

I have "installed" an OCZ eclipse mouse on my cousin's old P4, the mouse works, but after every single reboot or shut down, I need to unplug it and plug it back in so that it is recognized and thus useable.

I have installed OCZ drivers, what am I missing ?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 09:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 150

My System Specs

Default

This happens to me sometimes on my system as well. It doesn't happen to me on every reboot or shutdown... maybe 1 every 20 times. It is annoying and I haven't figured out why either.
I'm tempted to pick up a sidewinder x5 as it's on sale lol.
__________________
Intel E8400 (4 ghz) w/ CM 212+
HIS 6870 Turbo
2x2gb OCZ Vista Performance Platinum [5-4-4-15]
500gb SG + 2TB WD20EARS
Corsair TX650W
Asus P5Q
Lancool K-62BW
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 09:39 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I'd be more inclined to believe that's an OS issue rather than a hardware problem. Try uninstalling the mouse drivers and letting the OS just use its generic HID drivers for it instead.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2010, 10:09 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,358

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
I'd be more inclined to believe that's an OS issue rather than a hardware problem. Try uninstalling the mouse drivers and letting the OS just use its generic HID drivers for it instead.
I actually installed the mouse driver hoping to prevent this problem, it happened even before I installed the drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 10:07 AM
punk_zappa's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Yellowknife
Posts: 965
Default

Sorry to revive an old thread.

I got an Eclipse too. I just got a new one as an RMA. This the third in 6 months.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2010, 10:13 AM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

You have a setup in the BIOS , ( legacy I think, will check the real name tonight ) that you can adjust to fix this problem ,if this is related to the board and not the OS

What is your model of motherboard. I have similar problem with my keyboard, And an other member here too, it's a gigabyte, I can't set the BIOS , because they forget to put the USB (legacy) option
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2011, 09:48 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 83

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkOne View Post
You have a setup in the BIOS , ( legacy I think, will check the real name tonight ) that you can adjust to fix this problem ,if this is related to the board and not the OS

What is your model of motherboard. I have similar problem with my keyboard, And an other member here too, it's a gigabyte, I can't set the BIOS , because they forget to put the USB (legacy) option
I have the same issue with the same mouse and that doesn't help. Prior to mine dying like this, my friend told me his died lol (same one).
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WIP [Project]: Total Eclipse AmuseMe Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 65 April 4, 2011 09:51 PM
OCZ Eclipse impruv Peripherals 3 December 1, 2009 11:52 AM
[FS] Saitek Eclipse KB, Belkin N1 Router ottoyu34 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 16, 2008 07:55 PM
Razer Lycosa vs Saitek Eclipse II (2) Kassela Peripherals 22 August 11, 2008 09:15 PM