Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Peripherals

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 11:25 AM
Nemaster203's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default G15 broke

I was cleaning out my G15 yesterday, and now this is happening... MVI_2246
As you can see in the video, the flickering would be very annoying, since the backlights on all the keys flickers at the same time as the screen and media keys. If anyone could help me out with this, I'd appreciate it, since it's out of warranty now.

EDIT: Opps, this should be in the troubleshooting section.

EDIT2: I opened it back up, and it seems to be working when it's apart, but it still types things randomly as soon as I hit any key, usually it's "47/" over and over. The USB portts seem to be working. Media keys seems to be broken. Backlight stopped flickering, but the button for it won't change it.

Last edited by Nemaster203; September 26, 2009 at 11:45 AM. Reason: More info.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 04:00 PM
Airshehan's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 211
Default

You should RMA it. Do you still have a warranty on it? It's an extremely weird issue, I have never seen anything like it on a G15! Did water get into the keyboard when you were cleaning it?
__________________
Dell XPS 630i / Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.67GHz / Stock Cooling (Temporary) / 6GB DDR2 800 RAM + 4GB Windows ReadyBoost/ Nvidia GeForce 9800 GT / Samsung SpinPoint 640GB + Seagate FreeAgent 250GB / 750W PSU / Nvidia Nforce 650i SLI / Logitech X-235 Speakers + Plantronics .Audio 370 Gaming Headset / Dell 22' E228WFP / Razer DeathAdder /Windows Vista Home Premium 64-Bit
Airshehan
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 04:37 PM
Nemaster203's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nemaster203 View Post
If anyone could help me out with this, I'd appreciate it, since it's out of warranty now.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Airshehan View Post
Do you still have a warranty on it?
Thought I already said that, but no I don't have the warranty on it anymore, since it was just a year warranty, and I got it just over a year ago I think, and Logitech's site won't tell me if I still have any warranty time left on it.

EDIT: I might've gotten some water into it, but I don't think I did since it's a membrane keyboard.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 05:30 PM
Airshehan's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 211
Default

If you're warranty is up, I'm afraid there is nothing else to do as far as I know. I'm not a keyboard expert. You can call Logitech's tech support and try to talk to them. Sorry man!
__________________
Dell XPS 630i / Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.67GHz / Stock Cooling (Temporary) / 6GB DDR2 800 RAM + 4GB Windows ReadyBoost/ Nvidia GeForce 9800 GT / Samsung SpinPoint 640GB + Seagate FreeAgent 250GB / 750W PSU / Nvidia Nforce 650i SLI / Logitech X-235 Speakers + Plantronics .Audio 370 Gaming Headset / Dell 22' E228WFP / Razer DeathAdder /Windows Vista Home Premium 64-Bit
Airshehan
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 06:06 PM
Andy's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Taichung / Toronto
Posts: 657

My System Specs

Default

Logitech is known for having some of the best customer service ... ever. I would be calling them first regardless of warranty.
__________________
SAGER 5165 - Matte Screen (1920x1080) - i7-2630QM - nVidia 555M - 8Gb DDR3 - 120Gb Corsair Force GT SSD - 500Gb Momentus XT - Intel® 6300
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 26, 2009, 07:18 PM
Nemaster203's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default

Thanks, I'll phone them sometime when they're open, I've never had anything they made break on me before, so I suppose it's worth a try even if the new G15 they'd probably send me is ugly.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 11:25 AM
Airshehan's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 211
Default

Keep us posted on how it goes!
__________________
Dell XPS 630i / Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 2.67GHz / Stock Cooling (Temporary) / 6GB DDR2 800 RAM + 4GB Windows ReadyBoost/ Nvidia GeForce 9800 GT / Samsung SpinPoint 640GB + Seagate FreeAgent 250GB / 750W PSU / Nvidia Nforce 650i SLI / Logitech X-235 Speakers + Plantronics .Audio 370 Gaming Headset / Dell 22' E228WFP / Razer DeathAdder /Windows Vista Home Premium 64-Bit
Airshehan
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 11:30 AM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Turn it upside down and keep it like that for a day, with it completely off, that might work if you did get water in it. Probably not the case, but might as well try it.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2009, 12:35 PM
Nemaster203's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default

I'm going to ask the logitech tech support if I can just take a G11 and replace the whole interior of the G15 except the LCD with it, just have to hope it has the same screen connector for the LCD in it.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2009, 05:32 PM
Nemaster203's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 33

My System Specs

Default

Logitech support didn't know if the G11 had the screen connector, and since my warranty's over on it, they offered me 50% off a new keyboard

I'll probably just google around for a bit to see if I can put a G11 inside a G15, and if not, I'll probably just get the G19 since it's 50% off and at a decent price.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broke off a round thing ( compacitor?) Shadowmeph CPU's and Motherboards 80 September 15, 2009 10:50 AM
Water line broke and then anouther line broke muse108dc Off Topic 3 March 28, 2009 07:34 AM
Broke Asrock X48? SugarJ CPU's and Motherboards 4 September 23, 2008 09:48 AM
One of my HDDs broke tom.mullie Storage 4 June 6, 2008 04:31 PM
Just broke 100 K this weekend! zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 May 19, 2008 06:53 PM