Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Peripherals

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2009, 08:34 PM
MorePower's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 44
Default Necessary to install SetPoint?

I have the Logitech LX 700 combo running on Vista x64. Now is it necessary to install the setpoint software? I just need to know if Vista has my keyboard encrypted without setpoint. If it does I don't see what I would need SetPoint for.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2009, 09:09 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

If you don't care for the settings it offers then there isn't really much benefit
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logitech Setpoint software and Driver detection Eagle Eye O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 October 28, 2008 10:11 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM
Ubuntu 8.04 install Osnaz O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 July 30, 2008 08:01 AM
Logitec Setpoint version 4.0 released Babrbarossa Peripherals 0 June 11, 2007 05:00 AM
IE7-- should I allow it to install? Babrbarossa O/S's, Drivers & General Software 17 April 21, 2007 11:29 PM