Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Peripherals

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2009, 08:34 PM
MorePower's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 44
Default Necessary to install SetPoint?

I have the Logitech LX 700 combo running on Vista x64. Now is it necessary to install the setpoint software? I just need to know if Vista has my keyboard encrypted without setpoint. If it does I don't see what I would need SetPoint for.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 5, 2009, 09:09 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,983

My System Specs


If you don't care for the settings it offers then there isn't really much benefit
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logitech Setpoint software and Driver detection Eagle Eye O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 October 28, 2008 10:11 PM
ultimate install closed down after install prebent O/S's, Drivers & General Software 0 September 25, 2008 02:05 AM
Ubuntu 8.04 install Osnaz O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 July 30, 2008 08:01 AM
Logitec Setpoint version 4.0 released Babrbarossa Peripherals 0 June 11, 2007 05:00 AM
IE7-- should I allow it to install? Babrbarossa O/S's, Drivers & General Software 17 April 21, 2007 11:29 PM