Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Peripherals

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 05:23 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default Logitech G15 2nd Gen - Cool Feature

Hey everyone, its not really a big deal or anything, but I thought it was pretty sweet...

I noticed when running CoreTemp, my G15 displays all the info on the LCD panel.

Check out the pic and lemme know what you think.

__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 05:25 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 1,628
Default

Yeah, CoreTemp has been doing this on the Logitach screens for a while now...both G15s, as well as the speaker set that has an LCD. You can turn it off in the options, both on the LCD ControlPanel, and in CoreTemp.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 05:28 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

I think you need to do some folding with that CPU. It is a shame to have those 4 cores sitting idle.
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:01 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

I'm on a 5gb download cap per month :(
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:06 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Its really an 8300. coretemp is associated with false advertising

I beefed up a little since the first picture i took when the thread was started.



I Love them temps compared to my old Q8200. I could still probably OC this more, but im not sure if I should or not.


The full load temps are only about 5 C higher than what you see there too
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:06 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

ahah 5gb>!!?!?!?!?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 06:07 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp View Post
ahah 5gb>!!?!?!?!?

Yeah, @ $105.95 per month The joys of living in the bush with no other resort
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 07:00 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,951

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by element291 View Post
Yeah, @ $105.95 per month The joys of living in the bush with no other resort
Holy shyt! That's expensive. I assume it's pretty slow too?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 07:06 PM
element291's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barrie, Ontario
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Holy shyt! That's expensive. I assume it's pretty slow too?

It's actually really fast. I just can't do anything fun... (gaming/downloading) because the cost if I go over is $45 every GB.

The company knows how to make money. Luckily I've limited my fun and have never gone over. Unfortunately is the only company I can get out here too.
__________________

| ASUS P8Z68-VPRO | Intel i5 2500K | 8Gb Patriot Viper Xtreme | 2x 60gb OCZ Solid 3 SSD | EVGA GTX260 Core216 |




Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 22, 2009, 07:13 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

Update your copy of Coretemp, it adds the time and date on the bottom line now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best feature I've seen! MushkinGreg Suggestions & Feedback 8 August 8, 2008 03:32 PM
Chat or Shoutbox feature MAC Suggestions & Feedback 13 May 15, 2008 08:28 PM
Reviewer Tryouts: Logitech G7 vs Logitech MX500 AkG Member Reviews 4 October 25, 2007 08:12 PM
Add A System Feature BALISTX Suggestions & Feedback 15 October 15, 2007 12:21 PM
The Inquirer reports that Nvidia's G92 will feature a 384-bit controller Supergrover Rumor Mill 8 September 30, 2007 07:39 PM