Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:02 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default Memory Speed vs FSB

Something has been really picking at my brain lately and I'm curious if its something that actually doing harm than good.

Currently in my system I have 4gb of PC2-8000 G.Skill memory and I'm wondering lately if this memory is whats holding back and making my system unstable.

Now that I have the e8600 which runs stock at 3.3ghz @ 10x multiplier when I start to overclock this chip if I run say 450 fsb to give me 4.5ghz that theoretically means I'm running a 1600mhz fsb.

The cpu is a 1333 FSB chip so the 1600 is already over that but the question is do I need pc2-8500 memory rated for 1066 to do this or is it simply a matter of going:

450 x 2 = 900mhz

Meaning my ddr2-1000mhz memory SHOULD be fine or am I pushing a fine line with the overclocking and speed of my memory?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:27 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

As long as you're at a 1:1 ratio, that mem should be good. I'm using the same mem (I think), F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ, and I've ran mine at up to 1100 Mhz at 5-5-5-15 at 2.1V (using 1.2:1 Mem:fsb ratio). The BSOD errors I get now all point at the CPU, and I'll pump some more volts into it once I'm sure my loop won't leak.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:31 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
As long as you're at a 1:1 ratio, that mem should be good. I'm using the same mem (I think), F2-8000CL5D-4GBPQ, and I've ran mine at up to 1100 Mhz at 5-5-5-15 at 2.1V (using 1.2:1 Mem:fsb ratio). The BSOD errors I get now all point at the CPU, and I'll pump some more volts into it once I'm sure my loop won't leak.
Yah thats what I thought.

New CPU tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:32 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

Again? Isn't that your 2nd E8600?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 10:36 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Again? Isn't that your 2nd E8600?
Haven't had time to go in yet to switch it. Hoping tomorrow.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes