Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 06:40 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colwood, BC
Posts: 41
Default Code 4 error on OCCT

Anyone know what a code 4 error is? I got a code 4 once and a BSOD the next, I was running my e6600 at 1340 FSB QDR at 1.3 vcore, i had just bumped it up to 1.3 from 1.275 at the same FSB when it BSODed before, now I have bumped it up to 1.3125 to see if that fixes it, good move or is code 4 something else?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2008, 07:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,667

My System Specs

Default

Code 1 : thread stopped because another thread stopped
Code 2 : stop by user
Code 3 : memory error
Code 4 : calculation error
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes