Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 03:54 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,732

My System Specs

Default

Something to keep in mind about OCCT is that it has a temp shut-down feature which is enabled by default. If you're running your chip high according to coretemp but it's still within your "acceptable risk" window under realtemp you'll find that OCCT seems to use the same formula as coretemp so it could shut down based on that. (There is a setting to raise that temp).

I doubt however that a shutdown after almost 2 hours of OCCT is a cpu temp issue.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 06:43 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Ok i couldnt find any report on Occt but i ran prime95 all night and not a problem there :)
so now i will download 3dmark06 and run it and see what it says
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 08:59 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Ok i ran prime 95 for the last 13 hours no problems , ran Occt again for 2 hours on mix (changed the temp rating to 99 c) no problems said all is stable , so i am just waiting to finish downloading 3dmark 06 and run it:)
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 09:13 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

You'll hit about 13k or so in 3d06
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 09:35 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Ok guys here is what i have see screen shot all running stable !! see anything i need to change ?
Attached Images
 
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 09:37 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You'll hit about 13k or so in 3d06
So is trhat a good score?
should i up my cpu clock?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 09:40 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

Well, for a first time oc'er, you did quite well. Keep it up - you can always try to raise the FSB and find the limit of your chip and ram - always keep a close eye on those temps...!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 09:44 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

so i would increase the voltage to my FSB and My mem ???
then retest for stability ?
Also what temp shouldnt i go over on my FSB or CPU or Mem???
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 09:46 AM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Well, for a first time oc'er, you did quite well. Keep it up - you can always try to raise the FSB and find the limit of your chip and ram - always keep a close eye on those temps...!
Also on my memory should i lower my values from 5-5-5-15 to say 4-4-4-12?
Would that make my system run faster ?


Man i got the need for speed bug now lol
still learning alot and h ave alot to learbn:)
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 09:49 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

OC either the chip, or the ram one at a time, never both.

Raise the fsb without touching the Vcore - if it fails stability, raise until 1.45V is reached, or 65C under load.

You could try to tighten the ram timings, but CAS4 is asking a lot. You can always try, maybe you'll find a setting that will work for you.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes