Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2008, 08:58 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Yessir lol So i am starting to understand the oc settings in my bios and how they react to what i manually set them at lol let me tell ya tho i have had a alot of not even booting up or boot to windows to restart the system on its own lol what a pain :)
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2008, 09:05 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

That's learning the game, Dave... take your time, and make sure you understand the change when you modify a setting.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2008, 09:36 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,256

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
That's learning the game, Dave... take your time, and make sure you understand the change when you modify a setting.
I keep a handwritten log of the changes I make, If you need to do a CMOS reset then you know where you were when things went bad. Also try not change multiple values in your bios at one time, makes things easier and clearer IMO.

Also F@H is the final test of stability IMO if you pass 5-6 workunits your good to go.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2008, 10:08 PM
WolfBane's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: new bruinswick
Posts: 880
Default

Ok OCCT just rebooted my system at exactly 2 hours !!! Is this Correct or should iyt not have rebooted my system?
and if its saying i am not stable what would i change?
__________________
I use paypal only.:)
Remember... Four boxes keep us free: the soap box, the ballot box, the jury box, and the cartridge box.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 12:06 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

Well OCCT would have saved some logs but more importantly plots of the run. Normally you can find these in "My Documents" in an OCCT folder and you can assess your run.

Did you shut the system down or did the OCCT? If OCCT has rebooted the system this often means a failed OC (basically a BSOD). Have a look at an example of a failed run I had. In this case I think my vDroop was to great and BSOD. I estimate that the vCore Ripple was .05 or greater and system hung.

What you have to change will depend on the output from OCCT and or other apps. You really want to make sure that in OCCT monitoring settings that vCore is selected as this will highlight the extent of vDroop during a run and one of the common causes for an OC BSOD. You can also look at the temps etc to make sure you arent getting to hot.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64

Last edited by Boldeagle; September 1, 2008 at 12:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 12:12 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Holy crap thats some serious vdroop..

Go into your bios and set that manually to 1.4 or 1.42
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 12:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Holy crap thats some serious vdroop..

Go into your bios and set that manually to 1.4 or 1.42
It is pretty nasty I agree, still working on some things before that as I have had similar vDroop with 1.4 but increased temps (65+C load) and similar BSOD, the CPU has a VID:1.325. There is a vDroop mod for the P5WDH but I'm awaiting to see some more results before I do it.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 12:32 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boldeagle View Post
It is pretty nasty I agree, still working on some things before that as I have had similar vDroop with 1.4 but increased temps (65+C load) and similar BSOD, the CPU has a VID:1.325. There is a vDroop mod for the P5WDH but I'm awaiting to see some more results before I do it.
Honestly I'm going to say that the board you have is seriously hampering your overclock.

Time to upgrade.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 12:37 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Honestly I'm going to say that the board you have is seriously hampering your overclock.

Time to upgrade.
I'm hearing you but I'm currently looking for work and the missus wont let me get one till I have a job again even though we have a nice chunk of money in the bank. Then I'm looking at the Biostar I45.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 01:42 AM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Well when you do get working get the Biostar I45. its good that you have money in the bank keep it that way. Wait till your working.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes