Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:19 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default E8xxx Series Overclocking

So looked around on here and did not see any E8xxx series cpu speed OCed thread, Showing everyone's overclocked E8xxx cpu's
So post your results cpu-z and tell us if your on Air or if your drowning it( underwater).

I'll start I guess, using air cooled with a CoolerMaster Hyper 212 .
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:20 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

do a search on my name.. you'll see my threads on 8400 and 8600 clocks ;)

8400 = 4.4 stable ; 4.2 safe
8600 = 4.7 windows load (crashes on test) ; 4.3 stable
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:36 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Eh... you guys all have great temps, mine is being drowned, but still gets like 40 idle and 80 load at 4Ghz.. (E8400)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:39 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniti View Post
Eh... you guys all have great temps, mine is being drowned, but still gets like 40 idle and 80 load at 4Ghz.. (E8400)
You have a problem.. and I'm thinking fans. Aren't you running 120x38mm fans? Seriously change them out for some 120x25 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:41 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You have a problem.. and I'm thinking fans. Aren't you running 120x38mm fans? Seriously change them out for some 120x25 fans.
Umm, but aren't 38mm fans better? They apparently generate more static pressure, and for the MCR320, more static pressure = , right? Oh and I changed out the dual rad for a triple.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:43 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniti View Post
Umm, but aren't 38mm fans better? They apparently generate more static pressure, and for the MCR320, more static pressure = , right? Oh and I changed out the dual rad for a triple.
No 38mm aren't always better and this is what I'm trying to say :P If your cpu block is good, and your pump is good, and your rad is good, and your fluid is good... whats left?

Fans.

Amuse me.. switch them out.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:11 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
No 38mm aren't always better and this is what I'm trying to say :P If your cpu block is good, and your pump is good, and your rad is good, and your fluid is good... whats left?

Fans.

Amuse me.. switch them out.
Eh.. That'll take so long.. Should I drain my loop before I do it?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:12 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniti View Post
Eh.. That'll take so long.. Should I drain my loop before I do it?
only if you can't get to the fans.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:14 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
only if you can't get to the fans.
Yay, no more loop draining then. It should be fine if all the fans are different right, because I don't have 3 of the same available..
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniti View Post
Yay, no more loop draining then. It should be fine if all the fans are different right, because I don't have 3 of the same available..
better to keep them the same.. but for testing not really.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes