Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 08:34 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default Mushkin Ascent 8000(1000mhz) and E8400

Hey guys,

I'm workin on OC'ing my E8400 and got it at 4.0, at what seems to be stable temps (orthos test as I type)

But I'm wondering about the FB Strap, it will only post at 333mhz, at close to 1000mhz mem clock.

I'm using the Asus P5Q-E.... and here are my CPU-Z info.

-edit-
Orthos failed, so I upped the voltage a bit to 1.40V

I'm running the same FSB and Strap... but I want 1:1 but still havnt figured this bios out yet.
Attached Images
   
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter

Last edited by mattlef; August 27, 2008 at 08:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 08:40 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Hey was your kit red or black i got a black kit even though it says Redline ?
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 08:46 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
Hey was your kit red or black i got a black kit even though it says Redline ?
They were black, but I didnt get the "Redline Ascents" I just got the original pc2-8000 Ascents.
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 08:48 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

lol bro the 8000 ascents are the redline one check the box XP2-8000 Redline thats what it says on mine.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 08:51 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
lol bro the 8000 ascents are the redline one check the box XP2-8000 Redline thats what it says on mine.
Nope, checked, they where the "Mushkin Ascent PC2-8000"
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 08:52 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,071

My System Specs

Default

You should be able to change the DRAM multiplier in the bios. Right now it's set to 1.2:1 or 6:5 although it might say 2.4. IE your running at DDR2-1068 which is 2.4 times your FSB. If it says 2.4, change it to 2.0 and your mem speed becomes the same as your FSB. Working from my memory the last time I worked on OC'ing an ASUS board about 10 months ago.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 08:55 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

yea bro check the mushkin website our kit is supposed to come with red heatsink and theres a sticker on the back bottom left which says the redline.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 08:56 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
You should be able to change the DRAM multiplier in the bios. Right now it's set to 1.2:1 or 6:5 although it might say 2.4. IE your running at DDR2-1068 which is 2.4 times your FSB. If it says 2.4, change it to 2.0 and your mem speed becomes the same as your FSB. Working from my memory the last time I worked on OC'ing an ASUS board about 10 months ago.

I was looking for the Ram multiplyer, but there doesnt seem to be that option.... which is very weird...
I'm at a loss... the voltage change has made the system more stable but I want to tighten up the ram timings :S...
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 09:00 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

Btw Matt does your multiplier jump down from 9 to 6? im trying to figure out how to take of that Intel speedstep i have update my bios to 1003
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 09:00 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

what board are you using?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes