Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 07:12 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Nope.

Post a screenie of your System Information window.

You've got something funny going on in your system.

__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 09:12 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Nothing funny is going on.

64bit and 32bit act the EXACT same way with 4gb of memory. Always ends up with less than 4gb for actual usage.
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 04:49 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Nothing funny is going on.

64bit and 32bit act the EXACT same way with 4gb of memory. Always ends up with less than 4gb for actual usage.
Again, no.

Post a screenie of your system information tab.

You've either got remapping disabled or something else very strange is going on.

I can utilize my full 4 GB or 8 GB...there's none missing.

The rest of us aren't missing memory on our x64 OSes; it's just you.
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 05:03 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,091

My System Specs

Default

Sorry tio interject here, but just noticed this in my S.I. when I checked.




What the hell is going on? Why can't I see 4Gb? This is a fresh install about 2 weeks old of 64-bit Home Premium.
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 05:03 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
Again, no.

Post a screenie of your system information tab.

You've either got remapping disabled or something else very strange is going on.

I can utilize my full 4 GB or 8 GB...there's none missing.

The rest of us aren't missing memory on our x64 OSes; it's just you.
Post your screenshot of your task manager then.
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 05:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Sorry tio interject here, but just noticed this in my S.I. when I checked.




What the hell is going on? Why can't I see 4Gb? This is a fresh install about 2 weeks old of 64-bit Home Premium.
Because of the same reason as 32bit

Geez.
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 05:10 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,091

My System Specs

Default

Yah, but it was ok with my Giga-byte mobo, I've checked that before. This is new since my X-48 went in.

Geez.....


See how frustrating that is? C'mon. I was in the industry before Windows 3.0. Been building systems since '91. I do know a fair bit about computers and OS's.
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 05:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Yah, but it was ok with my Giga-byte mobo, I've checked that before. This is new since my X-48 went in.

Geez.....


See how frustrating that is? C'mon. I was in the industry before Windows 3.0. Been building systems since '91. I do know a fair bit about computers and OS's.
Was like that with my p35 and now is like it with my P45
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 05:19 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,091

My System Specs

Default

apparently, looks like it has to do with memory remapping options in BIOS. There weren't any on the GA-P35-DS3L, it did it automatically. I don't remember seeing any in my Asrock BIOS, gotta reboot to look.

If there aren't any available, this mobo might be going up for sale.

Edit: There was a PCI re-mapping option, I did have it enabled on this Asrock, but it doesn't appear to work. I tried disabling it, just in case, no go.
Looks like more of a Bios issue than a Vista issue.

Last edited by SugarJ; September 2, 2008 at 05:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 06:20 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
apparently, looks like it has to do with memory remapping options in BIOS. There weren't any on the GA-P35-DS3L, it did it automatically. I don't remember seeing any in my Asrock BIOS, gotta reboot to look.

If there aren't any available, this mobo might be going up for sale.

Edit: There was a PCI re-mapping option, I did have it enabled on this Asrock, but it doesn't appear to work. I tried disabling it, just in case, no go.
Looks like more of a Bios issue than a Vista issue.
It's entirely to do with what your motherboard/bios has it set to, or in some cases, if it's an option at all. (I'm sure some crappy boards don't remap, though i personally haven't worked on one that doesn't yet.)

The only time enaberif is correct in saying you "lose" memory on an x64 OS is when remapping is either disabled or it's not supported by the motherboard.

And on any half-decent motherboard, remapping options should be there.

enaberif, here's your screenies.





Oh, & here's with remapping off, just for you, enaberif.




In case you guys don't know what you are looking for; look at "Total Physical Memory".
That's what available for use.
"Installed" is just what's physically installed; not necessarily what's available.
"Available" is what's not being actively used.
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes