Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #71 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2008, 06:53 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Alright I have it 6 hours stable :D
But I realized i'm a dumbass and have the 32bit version of vista intalled lol, so I'm gonna go blow out the 32 and throw in the 64 bit.... whats the point of having 4gig of ram when you are only using 3 with the 32bit os right?

the work never ends lol

So I'm assuming install everything with the standard clock?
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #72 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2008, 07:10 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
Alright I have it 6 hours stable :D
But I realized i'm a dumbass and have the 32bit version of vista intalled lol, so I'm gonna go blow out the 32 and throw in the 64 bit.... whats the point of having 4gig of ram when you are only using 3 with the 32bit os right?

the work never ends lol

So I'm assuming install everything with the standard clock?
makes no difference.

You won't see any extra benefit.
Reply With Quote
  #73 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2008, 07:19 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

you mean I wont see a difference between installing with standard or oc? or that I wont notice the difference between the 32 and 64 bit os?
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #74 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2008, 07:35 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

He means you wont see a big difference in the usage of the whole 4 gb kit of yer ram from the 3.25 gbs that you can only use with the 32 bit operating system.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #75 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2008, 07:47 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Granted, there wont be a massive increase in performance, but having that extra 500megs of physical ram is never a bad thing.... as well it goes down to the whole "I paid for 4, i want to use 4" type of arguement.
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #76 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2008, 08:08 AM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

true im happy with xp even though i like vista its just much easier for me to use xp i use both xp and vista but granted i spend almost 90 percent of my time on xp.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #77 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2008, 08:09 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
Granted, there wont be a massive increase in performance, but having that extra 500megs of physical ram is never a bad thing.... as well it goes down to the whole "I paid for 4, i want to use 4" type of arguement.
You still don't your full 4gb of memory. 64bit still ends up with less like 3.5 or 3.7

And you don't need Vista for 64bit Xp has a perfectly fine solution.
Reply With Quote
  #78 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2008, 08:30 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

I actually haven't encountered any issues with Vista, and for some reason, I've actually gotten used to it, to the point I prefer it over XP...
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #79 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 10:43 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You still don't your full 4gb of memory. 64bit still ends up with less like 3.5 or 3.7

And you don't need Vista for 64bit Xp has a perfectly fine solution.
Eh?

If you have remapping enabled on your x64 system, you should be getting your full 4 GB.

I have my full 4 GB & full 8 GB available on both systems; one using a P5B Deluxe; the other a P5Q Deluxe.
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #80 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 11:03 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,573
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
Eh?

If you have remapping enabled on your x64 system, you should be getting your full 4 GB.

I have my full 4 GB & full 8 GB available on both systems; one using a P5B Deluxe; the other a P5Q Deluxe.
Nope.

The system will "know" it has 4gb

But your OS will still have less just like a 32bit OS.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes