Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 09:10 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Then you aren't running your cpu:mem at 1:1 ... that means your running a FSB of 500 mhz to hit 1000mhz memory.
again more memtest crashes :S

heres what the ram is showing in cpuZ

I as well have upped the Dram Voltage to 2.16 and the NB Voltage to 1.4...

hopefully this will do the trick :S
Attached Images
 
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 09:13 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

What multiplier are you running for this 8400? 8400s are x9
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 09:13 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
What multiplier are you running for this 8400? 8400s are x9
I'm running a 500fsb at x8
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 09:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

errr .. I see two probs with that screen.

1) DDR3? Don't you have DDR2 memory?
2) Your 8400 should be running at x9 multiplier.. looks like your running x8
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 09:15 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
errr .. I see two probs with that screen.

1) DDR3? Don't you have DDR2 memory?
2) Your 8400 should be running at x9 multiplier.. looks like your running x8
That ddr3 has me wondering as well, as it is DDR2 memory.... bad ram maybe?
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 09:17 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

OOOH!

You have 1.46 upgrade to 1.47 and see if it fixes it.. and also go back into your bios and change your system to use a x9 multi and appropriate FSB to get back to where you are.

There should be no need to drop to x8
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 09:18 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

heres the CPUZ with everything:
Attached Images
 
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 09:24 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

1) Ugrade CPU-Z to 1.47
2) Change your multi back to x9 and set your fsb to 440 to get your 4.0
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 09:29 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

I brought the FSB to 450, and multi to x9...
However, my ram is back to DRAM:FSB is 5:6... Strap is 333...
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 09:33 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,575
Default

drop your strap to 266 and see if it makes a diff.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes