Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:59 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Try 1.32 .. you could even try 1.4 if you wanted... just keep an eye on your NB temps.
Northbridge aka motherboard in Everest or are you using a seperate app from everest coretemp or realtemp to watch the nb temps?
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:05 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
Northbridge aka motherboard in Everest or are you using a seperate app from everest coretemp or realtemp to watch the nb temps?
I only use HWMonitor to watch my temps for anything other than CPU.

CPU I use RealTemp with TjMax setup to 100 celsius.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:17 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I only use HWMonitor to watch my temps for anything other than CPU.

CPU I use RealTemp with TjMax setup to 100 celsius.
Thanks :D

Okay, so I've got the NB Voltage at 1.36, and things are looking to be stable, but lol, 20 mins stable is not 6-8 hours stable.
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:18 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
Thanks :D

Okay, so I've got the NB Voltage at 1.36, and things are looking to be stable, but lol, 20 mins stable is not 6-8 hours stable.
20 mins is good. 1 hr is better 3 hours is great.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:22 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

how long should i leave it for a burn in? 6-7hours?
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:26 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
how long should i leave it for a burn in? 6-7hours?
If you wish.. if you can make it to a 3 hour mark your generally good.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:48 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Alright, well its 40 mins stable with a blend and 30 mins stable at a small FFT in orthos, things are looking good...
Crysis still crashes but I think thats more software then anything. I'm going to try a re-install, and see if that works....
However, when Crysis crashes, it freezes... giving no bsod. Which leaves me to beleive that its possible a Ram problem again.... I'm gonna run a memtest to see whats going on, ebcause its weird that orthos blen will report nothing but then this happens.... bizzare


and Memtest just forced a reboot.... I think theres a problem with the ram lol
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
Alright, well its 40 mins stable with a blend and 30 mins stable at a small FFT in orthos, things are looking good...
Crysis still crashes but I think thats more software then anything. I'm going to try a re-install, and see if that works....
However, when Crysis crashes, it freezes... giving no bsod. Which leaves me to beleive that its possible a Ram problem again.... I'm gonna run a memtest to see whats going on, ebcause its weird that orthos blen will report nothing but then this happens.... bizzare


and Memtest just forced a reboot.... I think theres a problem with the ram lol
What voltage are you running for your memory?
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:56 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Its running at 1000mhz @2.1
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 09:01 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
Its running at 1000mhz @2.1
Then you aren't running your cpu:mem at 1:1 ... that means your running a FSB of 500 mhz to hit 1000mhz memory.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes