Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:12 PM
werty316's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 427
Default

Why use a memory divider when you are running PC2-8000 sticks? You wouldn't have a problem running a 1:1 ratio.

I would also suggest that you increase the vcore.
__________________
If you can see Chuck Norris, he can see you. If you can't see Chuck Norris you may be only seconds away from death.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:17 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by werty316 View Post
Why use a memory divider when you are running PC2-8000 sticks? You wouldn't have a problem running a 1:1 ratio.

I would also suggest that you increase the vcore.
Exactly always run a 1:1 no matter what to get the best clocks and stable overclock then worry about tweaking the rest.

Personally I just don't think he's setting up his system right and ends up with a 5:6 divider.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:36 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Heres what I'm running now, and trying to adjust timings for my ram.

FSB: 500 x 8
Vcore: 1.45
DRAM:FSB- 1:1
Dram : 2.1

The issue is that when I run an Orthos CPU/Ram blend stress test, the effin computer freezes.... due to timings? I'm using some I got from Greg.... just trying to do some fine tuning

Edit- CPU looks like it might be stable, Stressubg well with Gromacs core....
Loading at aprox 50C/Core

Urgh, My NB Volt is on auto.... should i throw this to around 1.32
and I have my PCIE at 100.... is this right?
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:40 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
Heres what I'm running now, and trying to adjust timings for my ram.

FSB: 500 x 8
Vcore: 1.45
DRAM:FSB- 1:1
Dram : 2.1

The issue is that when I run an Orthos CPU/Ram blend stress test, the effin computer freezes.... due to timings? I'm using some I got from Greg.... just trying to do some fine tuning

Edit- CPU looks like it might be stable, Stressubg well with Gromacs core....
Loading at aprox 50C/Core

Urgh, My NB Volt is on auto.... should i throw this to around 1.32
and I have my PCIE at 100.... is this right?
SmallFFT fo CPU
Blend for RAM
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:42 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
SmallFFT fo CPU
Blend for RAM
so if my blend freezes, then I know is the ram timings correct?
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:44 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
so if my blend freezes, then I know is the ram timings correct?
If blend freezes yes you may perhaps have a problem with your memory.

So try timings like 5-5-5-15 or even 5-5-5-18
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:46 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
If blend freezes yes you may perhaps have a problem with your memory.

So try timings like 5-5-5-15 or even 5-5-5-18
Right now, I'm using 5-5-5-15 timings I got from Greg... with some minor tweaks. I'm going to run a Blend and Memtest in a few...

Should I value the NB Voltage?
Would pcie be a problem at 100?
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:47 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
Right now, I'm using 5-5-5-15 timings I got from Greg... with some minor tweaks. I'm going to run a Blend and Memtest in a few...

Should I value the NB Voltage?
Would pcie be a problem at 100?
PCI-E MUST be set to 100 to prevent it from going up and causing issues later.

Yes you can adjust your northbridge which can help with stability of memory.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:53 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
PCI-E MUST be set to 100 to prevent it from going up and causing issues later.

Yes you can adjust your northbridge which can help with stability of memory.
What would you reconmend... I'm gonna try 1.32 but I have a feeling it might need to be higher
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,605
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
What would you reconmend... I'm gonna try 1.32 but I have a feeling it might need to be higher
Try 1.32 .. you could even try 1.4 if you wanted... just keep an eye on your NB temps.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes