Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 10:20 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

yea thats exactly what i have mine set as but 1.41 volts and 2.1 for the ram.
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 10:28 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashock View Post
yea thats exactly what i have mine set as but 1.41 volts and 2.1 for the ram.
You should still get more than 4.0 :)
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 10:30 PM
Dashock's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,938
Default

yea i should im just priming 4050 right now so far soo good both cores are at 57,58 respectfully hopefully thats good?
__________________
Intel Xeon E3110 @ 3.0ghz
XFX 8800 GT Alpha Dog Edition
Asus P5Q-E
Mushkin Ascent Redline 8000 4gb DDR2 @ 1066 5-5-5-15 2.05v
OCZ 600W GameXstream
Seagate 7200.11 500gb
Seagate 7200.10 320gb
Antec Spot Cool
Logitech X-230
Samsung 32" 720P HDTV



Coolermaster Cosmos S/
Swiftech Mcp655/ MCR-320-QP/ 6X Noctua NF-P12'S/ Swiftech Apogee GT/ Swiftech Mcw-60/ Swiftech Micro-Res.

Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:05 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

I was trying those timings and bios settings... Memtest showing errors, I'm going to go back to stock clocking and run memtest again, cross my fingers that this ram is getting angery and isn't bad ram.

I'm running this:

FSB: 445 x 9: 4005mhz
Vcore: 1.42
DRAM Freq: 534.0mhz
FSB:DRAM: 5:6
Timings 5-5-5-15
Command Rate: 2T


Edit- I think the boards sensors are fubar'd up. Its showing (through everst) a cpu temp of 123C lol, and a few seconds ago -120C yet realtemp is showing 40-42 /core using a 97 TjMax
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter

Last edited by mattlef; August 28, 2008 at 07:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:15 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,580
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
I was trying those timings and bios settings... Memtest showing errors, I'm going to go back to stock clocking and run memtest again, cross my fingers that this ram is getting angery and isn't bad ram.

I'm running this:

FSB: 445 x 9: 4005mhz
Vcore: 1.42
DRAM Freq: 534.0mhz
FSB:DRAM: 5:6
Timings 5-5-5-15
Command Rate: 2T
Make sure your FSB strap is set to 333 not anything higher.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:17 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Make sure your FSB strap is set to 333 not anything higher.
oops, yea, my strap is at 333.

I'm running memtest again, and so far so good.


LOL wtf!

This is kinda funny... I wonder if my mobo's sensors are screwed up because this keeps on happening... (in both everst and bios) Mobo temps show at either extreme 120C or -120C
and the same with the cpu at times.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:41 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Actually, I'm going to try something else. I'm thinking of uppin the FSB to 500 changing the multiplier to 8. Would I have to have the strap at 333 as well, or can I bring it up to 400?
What Vcore and NB voltages should I use?


____________
GOT IT!!!!

FSB: 500 x 8
Vcore: 1.38
Dram:FSB - 1:1
Timings: 5-5-5-18 (going to tighten after stress tests are done... looking for some timings as we speak.
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter

Last edited by mattlef; August 28, 2008 at 10:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 10:22 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

okay this is actually starting to worry me.

I'm doing the Orthos Stress test and my "cpu" sensor in Everst jumped to 123C but realtemp is showing the cores at 50C each on load.
here is the pic
Attached Images
 
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:02 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Wow, okay...
so I guess my overclock wasnt as stable as i thought... memory errors when memtest (sometimes) and Games like crysis crash and hang (I think this is as well due to the ram clock)

Here's what I have it at now:

FSB: 440 x 9
Vcore: 1.34

DRAM:FSB 5:6
FSB Strap 333
DRAM Voltage: 2.1

Any Suggestions, because I'm at a loss... I really want to get to that 4.0 Stable clock, and I think the Mushkin Ascents are holding me back a little bit
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 07:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,580
Default

Why is your ram running at 5:6? You need to set your memory to be running at DDR2-800 or so

You'll want to increase your vcore to 1.42 for stable 4.0 or higher.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes