Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 06:25 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Was like that with my p35 and now is like it with my P45
Either you have had a couple craptastic mobos that somehow don't support remapping, or you haven't gone & found the setting to turn it on.

You'll get a nice little surprise when you get it enabled ;)
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 06:30 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,071

My System Specs

Default

Hmm. My remapping option is on, but because this mobo is a combo DDR2/DDR3 board, the max DDR2 memory is 4GB. I'm wondering if that is limiting the remap with DDR2 memory. There physically isn't another trace on the board, so it can't physically address higher than 4GB addresses. Therefore, the PCI cards memory addresses must remain below the 4gb barrier. And I lose .75 GB of useable memory.
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 06:35 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

Ugh...makes sense, but that's not particularly ideal.

I guess that's the price you pay to get DDR2 & DDR3 support on one board :(
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 11:02 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
Either you have had a couple craptastic mobos that somehow don't support remapping, or you haven't gone & found the setting to turn it on.

You'll get a nice little surprise when you get it enabled ;)
Abit IP35-Pro doesn't have memory remap and showed 3.7
Biostar I45 has memory remap and IS turned on and shows 3.7

Neither of these boards are craptastic thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old September 3, 2008, 06:47 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

I can't agree with that, but if you don't mind your RAM being stolen by crappy bios engineering, by all means ;)
Just don't assume that's the case for all people, as it's not.

Though it seems like it's more common that i thought :(
I know Asus & DFI & Gigabyte do it right...Abit & Biostar don't?

Good to know...
__________________
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R | i7 930 | Corsair H50
G.Skill RipJaws 4x2 GB DDR3 | HIS Radeon HD 5870
3x Intel X25-M 80 GB RAID-0; OCZ Agility 120 GB | Samsung SH-S243D
Corsair HX1000 | Dell 3007WFP & Samsung 204T | 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes