Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 12:05 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Victoria B.C.
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default Guides for Overclocking E8400 w P5QL Pro mb

Just looking for some beginners guides or suggestions on overclocking for my E8400. Don't want to overclock too high so that it wrecks the chip or other things. Will overclocking shorten the life of components? I'm not wanting to go crazy here, maybe like 3.4>3.6ghz stable.

Specs

E8400 3.0ghz
P5QL Pro mb
8gb Kingston PC6400 ram
Nvidia 280GTX

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 12:07 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by inf3kt View Post
Just looking for some beginners guides or suggestions on overclocking for my E8400. Don't want to overclock too high so that it wrecks the chip or other things. Will overclocking shorten the life of components? I'm not wanting to go crazy here, maybe like 3.4>3.6ghz stable.

Specs

E8400 3.0ghz
P5QL Pro mb
8gb Kingston PC6400 ram
Nvidia 280GTX

Thanks
3.4 or 3.6 should happen without anything.

You'll just need to go into your bios and set it up so you set your FSB to say 400 fsb and make sure your memory is set to 1:1.

Not an expert on the bios but that's all it should take.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 12:09 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Victoria B.C.
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

Ok, I'll go fiddle around in there for a bit and see what happens. My cd-rom drive isn't being detected so I have to go in there anyways because I think I disabled it when I was booting off the vista disc by accident.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 12:54 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Victoria B.C.
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

I found out how to change the FSB but I don't know where to find the Memory 1:1 that your talking about.

Also my DVD Drive isn't working. Windows says the driver is missing.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 01:02 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Overclocking help. E8400 & P5QL Pro - Core system - PC Hardware

Under AI Tweaker Menu

Set FSB Frequency to 400mhz
Set PCIE Frequency to 100
Set FSB Strap to Northbridge to 400mhz
Set DRAM frequency to 400mhz

FSB = CPU
DRAM = Memory
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 05:39 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Victoria B.C.
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

So I did what you said. Just want to make sure this looks right.

[img=http://img262.imageshack.us/img262/7029/ocdvd1.th.jpg]
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 05:57 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

voltage is a tad low. CPU-Z is showing 1.2v what does HWMonitor report?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 10:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Victoria B.C.
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

I had some weird stuff happen when I oc'd it so I turned it back. I'm not sure what the problem was but when I was trying to play Stalker and when I tried to install something I got some crazy blue screen then it restarted. Not sure if its related
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 10:27 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Mushkin Ascent 8000(100mhz) and E8400

refer to my post there.. it'll be similar.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2008, 11:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Victoria B.C.
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

I actually think it might have been a bad Vista install. I remember looking at task manager when I was doing something and it listed like 8 processes. Kinda weird right? So I reformated once again and Installed Vista for probably the 5th time in 3 days and now I have like 42 processes showing up.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes