Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 07:39 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 33
Default e8400 cant go past 3.6ghz

I am trying to get my e8400 to 4.0ghz and i cant seem to make it stable enough to run p95 for even a few seconds.. 1 core will always get an error within seconds while the other continues to run happily. My temps are about 38c idle and 50c under load.

my settings are:
System clocks: all stock with all spread spectrums disabled.
FSB & Memory Config:
Sli memory: disabled
Memory: unlinked
FSB: 1780
MEM: 1000
Memory timing: 6,6,6,18,2t


Voltages:
CPU core: 1.4 (in bios, 1.352 in CPUZ)
CPU FSB: 1.3
Memory: 2.000
nForce SPP: 1.40
nForce MCP: 1.50
HT nForce SPP <-> MCP: 1.20
GTLVREF lane 0-3: +00

So if you have any advice as to how i can make this oc stable it would be much appreciated..
__________________
Cooler Master ATCS 840 (black)
Core i7 920 with DD MC-TDX
Asus P6T
EVGA gtx285 (single for now)
Patriot Viper PC3 12800 3x2gb
WD 500gb 7200rpm
WD raptorx 150gb 10000rpm
Corsair 1000HX
Vista Ultimate 64bit
Klipsch pro media 2.1 speakers
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 09:59 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Why are you running timings of 6-6-6-18? Drop those to 5-5-5-12/15/18

Make sure you run in unlink mode so you can set your fsb and memory speeds separately.

Also make sure your running 1:1

Your probably running a extreme setup which is why its failing.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 02:00 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 33
Default

I am running the loose timings to try and avoid memory errors till i get the CPU OC stable.. then ill work on memory timings.
I am running unlinked memory and i set it to 1000mhz because that is stock speed of my RAM.
If you use unlinked in the 780i bios then there is no option to manually set the ratio for memory:FSB its locked at automatic (atleast for me).
What do you mean by an extreme setup?
__________________
Cooler Master ATCS 840 (black)
Core i7 920 with DD MC-TDX
Asus P6T
EVGA gtx285 (single for now)
Patriot Viper PC3 12800 3x2gb
WD 500gb 7200rpm
WD raptorx 150gb 10000rpm
Corsair 1000HX
Vista Ultimate 64bit
Klipsch pro media 2.1 speakers
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 02:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by voklskier4452 View Post
I am running the loose timings to try and avoid memory errors till i get the CPU OC stable.. then ill work on memory timings.
I am running unlinked memory and i set it to 1000mhz because that is stock speed of my RAM.
If you use unlinked in the 780i bios then there is no option to manually set the ratio for memory:FSB its locked at automatic (atleast for me).
What do you mean by an extreme setup?
1) Don't run your memory at its proper speed; run it at a 1:1 with your cpu.
2) You don't need timings that loose, its only like that because of the speed your running that you don't need to be.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 04:28 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 33
Default

I dont have the option to run the memory at 1:1 if I use unlinked it is locked on automatic..
If I tighten up to the timings i get strange errors while trying to boot.
__________________
Cooler Master ATCS 840 (black)
Core i7 920 with DD MC-TDX
Asus P6T
EVGA gtx285 (single for now)
Patriot Viper PC3 12800 3x2gb
WD 500gb 7200rpm
WD raptorx 150gb 10000rpm
Corsair 1000HX
Vista Ultimate 64bit
Klipsch pro media 2.1 speakers
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 04:40 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Well on a nvidia board when its set to unlinked you should be able to manually set what speed your memory and fsb is running at. Can you not do that?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 04:45 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 33
Default

Nope I can't its grayed out like it can't be changed.
__________________
Cooler Master ATCS 840 (black)
Core i7 920 with DD MC-TDX
Asus P6T
EVGA gtx285 (single for now)
Patriot Viper PC3 12800 3x2gb
WD 500gb 7200rpm
WD raptorx 150gb 10000rpm
Corsair 1000HX
Vista Ultimate 64bit
Klipsch pro media 2.1 speakers
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 04:48 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by voklskier4452 View Post
Nope I can't its grayed out like it can't be changed.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 04:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 33
Default

Oh my bad I misread your post yea I can do that
__________________
Cooler Master ATCS 840 (black)
Core i7 920 with DD MC-TDX
Asus P6T
EVGA gtx285 (single for now)
Patriot Viper PC3 12800 3x2gb
WD 500gb 7200rpm
WD raptorx 150gb 10000rpm
Corsair 1000HX
Vista Ultimate 64bit
Klipsch pro media 2.1 speakers
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2008, 04:58 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,604
Default

So then set your FSB to 1600 which would equal out to be 400 and set your memory to 800 which would be running at 1:1

Then make sure your voltage for your memory is at 2.0 and your voltage for your cpu is at 1.4 and that E1ST and C1E is turned off as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes