Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2008, 06:33 PM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default Q6600, P5Q Pro & Vendetta 2

WOO! All my stuff showed up this morning as I was pouring my coffee, so a few careful hours putting all my stuff together, grabbing the annoying windows updates et al....I decided it was time to overclock.

Sweet MOTHER OF GOD there's a lot of guides, though finding one for a specific motherboard really does suck. Anyhoo, I took the intelligent bits of information from all that I read and finally went at it. Currently I'm just at 3.2GHz stable, but what really shocked the **** out of me was my temps! Around 45's for full load. I call that pretty nice, so I think I'm gonna have to try to bring the FSB up a bit more.

Still have a lot more reading to do for the P5Q though since there's quite a few options in here to play around with.

360FSB x 9, 1.38 vcore- Nice n' cool. Idle's around 20-24 depending on the room temp. Anyone have a similar board/cpu setup to offer some suggestions?

Thanks!
Neo
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2008, 07:11 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

I don't own that board, but I've had (and still have) my fair share of Quads... 3.2Ghz with the Vcore you're using with a load temp of 45c is great. But be aware that you'll need a whole lot more volts to reach 3.6GHz, the typical Q6600 overclock. I've had a few of them, and they all needed 1.52V-1.55V to reach 400FSB. One did manage to hit 3.9GHz stable, with 1.55V.

Have fun!
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 12:08 AM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default

Hmmmm, 1.5's...sounds like it'd end up being a little too much for heat generation to be on air. Though I ended up switching things around with an 8x multi and 425 FSB, my VCore is at 1.45 but I plan on backing that down slowly to see if I can keep the temps down a bit more. It's around 59 on full load with Prime95. I forgot how fun OCing can really be ;)
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 01:55 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

Well done, sadly I'm stuck with my P5W DH (975) at the moment and hit the wall at 3.15GHz and as soon as I added my 4850 had to back off to 3.01GHz. I was told that the 975 is the limiting agent here (I had played with all voltages and had vCore at 1.45 but heat became the issue).
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 02:13 AM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,035

My System Specs

Default

I wish I was stuck at 3.15GHz.

I was stable at 3.0GHz for a long time then I added another 2GB of ram and I could only get things stable after that at around 2.7GHz. The limiting factor for me is my board I have seen plenty of guides and such that show my board being good for OCing for the dual core but crap for the quads. I'm actually thinking of getting a new board but since I have the SLI set up it is a lot more limiting.

Oh and good luck on the OCing Neo
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 04:35 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,598

My System Specs

Default

Yup, Quads have a break point Vcore-wise; once reached, the Heat Load explodes and water is a must.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ipaine View Post
I wish I was stuck at 3.15GHz.

I was stable at 3.0GHz for a long time then I added another 2GB of ram and I could only get things stable after that at around 2.7GHz. The limiting factor for me is my board I have seen plenty of guides and such that show my board being good for OCing for the dual core but crap for the quads. I'm actually thinking of getting a new board but since I have the SLI set up it is a lot more limiting.

Oh and good luck on the OCing Neo
You're adding a lot of stress on the NB: SLI, 2Gb sticks. How much did you push that Vmch?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 05:54 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

I had vMCH at 1.5 I think but after hitting the wall I backed off and set it to auto.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2008, 09:08 AM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default

Thanks ipaine :) I ended up switching back to my 3.2 from the original post but was able to back it down to 1.37vcore and was stable in Prime overnight. Good to see because I was having no luck with 3.4 on the lower multi; though it was pretty late and I have a feeling it was just me overlooking something at 2am ;) Unfortunately my VID is 1.325....from what I've read it's a bad luck of the shelf picking draw for buying a Q6600 to overclock but that's what I get for buying retail LOL.

I'm just gonna spend some more time hunting through every forum I can find but it'll ultimately boil down to tinkering with some voltages as much as possible. I THINK that running a higher FSB and lower multi for 3.4 is the answer, just gotta find that one voltage which needs to be switched. Prime failed everytime after around 2 hours.
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 22, 2008, 11:25 PM
Neolithium_Wpg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Lancaster Park, Alberta
Posts: 732
Default Woo update!

Well, so now that TJmax numbers are revised thanks to Intel, and I've upgraded my case and a few other things, here's the latest screenshot information from my computer :)

Stock haf running prime 95 after approximately 29 hours (give or take 3-4 hours)
Attached Images
 
__________________
Dell XPS8700 | Asus x101ch | iPhone 5 (iOS7)
A Veteran, whether Regular Force, Reserve or Retired- is someone who, at one point in their life, wrote a blank cheque made payable to the Dominion of Canada for an amount of "Up to and including my life"
-Author Unknown
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2008, 12:32 AM
joeperson's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 238
Default

I've had a few off hand comment about the dangers of pushing voltages 1.4-1.5+. If you can keep the heat stable and below 70, preferably 60, how much stress are you putting your processor through?
__________________
Q6600 3.0GHZ (9x333) stockV | ATI 5850 | OCZ Platinum 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2 5.4.4.15 1.9V | Silverstone Raven RV01 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Corsair Professional HX750W | Windows 7 | Crossbow mounted Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | LG W2242TQ-BF 22" | Samsung 2253BW 22"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes