Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 10:20 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Yup! I want the Biostar so we'll have to see what my budget entails.

Basically whats happening is I get a BSOD and the error is MACHINE_EXCEPTION_CHECK.

Now they say this could either be a faulty cpu or a motherboard problem.

Of course I have no other motherboard to test.. so I'll probably run this guy back at stock to see what happens.

The other strange thing is F@H works fine until about 7% then it dies every time.
F@H is the toughest Son-of-a-Gun software for computer stability, especially Ram. Check and loosen them timings - it's usually that.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 11:38 AM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yycraven View Post
You might have a stuck sensor, cause my temps are way lower.
On ilde mine is at 32C and on load its at 50C
here is a pic for yeah
Hmm.. I wonder if I can get my chip RMAed for that, because I bought it less than two weeks ago.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 12:21 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Well if you do RMA it you might get the new E0 stepping.
Where did you buy it maybe they can exchange it for you.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware

Last edited by yycraven; August 28, 2008 at 12:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 12:32 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Nice going there bro, 4+ghz with no effort, really nice ...

Damn all you guys with E8400's stop posting your screenies, and OC results, ur all tempting me to get my rig done ASAP. *breaks keyboard at work*

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
I "had" all the equipment for water.. I just didn't do it and sold it off :P
Yeah until I encouraged him to do it all again, maybe he was too tempted while helping me with my setup :P :D..
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 12:39 PM
Infiniti's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 1,388

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yycraven View Post
Well if you do RMA it you might get the new E0 stepping.
Where did you buy it maybe they can exchange it for you.
I got it at Anitec. Maybe they can exchange it, but I'll need to find the receipt.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 01:00 PM
yycraven's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Martensville,SK
Posts: 937

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Infiniti View Post
I got it at Anitec. Maybe they can exchange it, but I'll need to find the receipt.

They should have you on there system,that should be good enough.
If you can not find your receipt.
__________________
ASRock Extreme 3,2500K,NH-D14,Patriot G2 16GB ,WD 750GB,640GB Sata ,2 GTX 470 SLi Thermaltake toughpower XT850W,Tech Station. V243H,2253LW LCD
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2008, 06:31 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

These chips are pretty good.

I got one from Canada Computers batch #820A596 and it wasn't great. 1.36v for 4.3GHz but anything above that no matter what was not stable in Linpack or Orthos no matter the voltage. I think it was just a bad individual because I've seen others of the same batch do better. I returned the chip due to the stuck sensors (they were stuck at 40*C) and I got a Q820A597 and this one is a sweetheart. So far I'm at 4.4GHz at 1.34v and IntelBurnTest stable for 5 runs. It's now running Orthos at home so we'll see how it does when I get home this evening. It's a bit warm for my tastes, but I think I need to re-seat my Fuzion, as I'm pretty sure I applied too much TIM.
Attached Images
 
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2008, 09:35 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

returned mine and got the same one back again :(
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2008, 09:39 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

What's the batch number?

Mine ended up needing a bit more to be stable at 4.4GHz (1.36v) but now it's doing just fine!
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2008, 10:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
What's the batch number?

Mine ended up needing a bit more to be stable at 4.4GHz (1.36v) but now it's doing just fine!
Same batch numbers across the two Q820A306
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes