Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 08:02 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default Overclocking E4500 and Ram...

Hey guys,

I'm just wondering what you think I could to to improve on? I'm currently running great load and idle temps at 3.1ghz (24idle 39load)

However, I'm using OCZ DDR2 667 Vista upgrade ram(4gig kit) and because of the oc, its at 940mhz, 2.0 volts.

With the attached pics... do you have any advice to somehow get me up to around 3.3 3.4 stable? I can only get 3.1-3.2 stable for whatever reason.

Specs in my sig.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 08:08 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

Those 65nm chips can handle upto 1.50V Vcore easily. But you'll probably reach the temp. max first, which is 60C under load. Those are my 24/7 conservative numbers, which I've used with all my 65nm chips (E2140, E4400, E6400, E6420, 2x Q6600).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 08:24 PM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Those 65nm chips can handle upto 1.50V Vcore easily. But you'll probably reach the temp. max first, which is 60C under load. Those are my 24/7 conservative numbers, which I've used with all my 65nm chips (E2140, E4400, E6400, E6420, 2x Q6600).
so If I bump my Vcore to around 1.50 I should be alright to increase my fsb to get that 3.4? Would my ram hold me back, because I'm wondering if I'm in need of an upgrade with 667 clocking in around 900+, or should I play it safe and keep what i got?
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 08:33 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

Loosen the timings, raise the Vram (if you can) and go for it; my XP2-5300s did 900+ Mhz easily. Try it, can't break it! But always check those temps: max. 60C under load.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 11:08 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

I tried working with my timings a bit, but to no avail... I can't adjust the Vram. The issue i have however, is that I cant seem to get it past 3.25. It'll post, but when loading into windows it'll BSOD with a hardware failure. Am I pushing the ram to hard? cause thats the only reason i can see it doing that as CPU temps are relitivly stable around 28-30idle in bios.
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 11:27 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
I tried working with my timings a bit, but to no avail... I can't adjust the Vram. The issue i have however, is that I cant seem to get it past 3.25. It'll post, but when loading into windows it'll BSOD with a hardware failure. Am I pushing the ram to hard? cause thats the only reason i can see it doing that as CPU temps are relitivly stable around 28-30idle in bios.
CPUs have a threshold that you simply can't get around no matter how hard you try.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 11:32 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,977

My System Specs

Default

hrm,
I guess Its time to upgrade my cpu :S
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2008, 10:53 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

I would upgrade your RAM as well if you are going that path. You can see that you have a 10:6 ratio (or 5:3) and that will be causing your RAM to create a bit of a bottleneck.
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes