Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 05:19 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,626

My System Specs

Default Overclocking AMD X2 3800+

Hey guys. I'm trying to get my X2 past 2.4Ghz, but I can't seem to push it past 2.4Ghz. Can anyone help me?

I have the HT multiplier at 4X right now, and I drop it to 3X when I go past 250HT. Same goes for the RAM divider. Whenever I drop it down a notch whenever I try to push it past 240HT.

I have the vcore in the BIOS set to 1.32V, CPU-Z reports 1.18V under F@H load. In PC Probe, it says that I got 1.36V. So which one would be correct here? My temps top out at around 55C.
__________________

Last edited by geokilla; August 12, 2008 at 05:59 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 05:37 PM
BALISTX's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,005
Default

It would help if we had your system specs. What are you using for a HSF
__________________
"Though I walk through the shadow of the Valley of Death I shall fear no evil as my C8 Carbine is locked and loaded."

Next Build: E5200 @ 3.6GHz (333x11) | Xigmatek HDT-RS1283 HSF | Biostar TP43D2-A7 | Mushkin Redlines DDR2-1000 @ DDR2-999 5-5-5-12
EVGA 9600 GT 512MB - 650MHz - 1800MHz - 1626MHz | Seagate 'Cuda 250GB 7200rpm SATA2 | Corsair VX550 | CM690 - Custom Atomic Orange Pearl


[Heatware]
[eBay]
[Rosetta]
BALISTX.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 05:57 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,626

My System Specs

Default

O_o I edited my signature already. How do I get it to show?

Oh. Nvm. It's showing.

I'm using a Cooler Master Hyper TX X2. I applied AS5 to it as well, but whether it was enough or not, I'm not too sure. We believe it was enough though since it was around the size of a grain of rice.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2008, 06:10 PM
ebdoradz's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rouyn-Noranda, QC
Posts: 754
Default

i wouldn't go higher then what you have acheive with better cooling,

those amd chip dont like to run at high temp,. i have been recommended at diy-street to not exceed 60C on the amd x2 chip ....
__________________
Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P / AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @ x4/ Crucial Ballistic DDR3 / Sapphire 4830 512mb / Corsair 620W PSU / 2*80GB Seagate

DFI LP nF4 Ultra-D / AMD Opteron 165 @ 2.7Ghz/ 2*1GB OCZ Gold GX XTC / Sapphire X1950XT / Fortron 450W PSU / 2*Maxtor 80Gb


Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 03:32 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,626

My System Specs

Default

Hmm, is the cooler I'm using any good though. I think it might not be making full contact with the CPU, but the installation was so freaken difficult it's not even funny...Do you guys think it's making good contact?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 07:08 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

I think your mobo is holding you back. I had a socket 939 3800+ X2 Toledo core that ran 2.7GHz (270x10) no problem in both an Asrock Dual-Sata2 and an ASUS A8R-MVP. I was even able to run it at 3GHz for some 3DMark06 benchmarks! That was with an Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro which I'm still using with my 5000+ BE. Now it's living in some caca-poo ECS mobo and the most I can get out of it is 2.3GHz.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 08:44 PM
Killswitch's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Sault Ste Marie, Ontario
Posts: 839

My System Specs

Default

Is "Cool 'n' Quiet" disabled in the bios?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2008, 08:55 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,626

My System Specs

Default

Yep, Cool 'n' Quiet is disabled, unless it got re-enabled from the last BIOS update. I'm thinking of re-seating my heatsink when my next build arrives. Since I'll already be spending a day or two building a comp, I might as well spend an extra day fixing up this rig and cleaning the dust.

Is 55C high if my chip is indeed being undervolted because of the vdroop?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2008, 03:44 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Is 55C high if my chip is indeed being undervolted because of the vdroop?
This is much misunderstood online, chances that your chip is being undervolted because of vdroop is very low.

Go by the voltage you set in the BIOS, ignore any software readings. If you want to know the actual voltage, get yourself a multimeter.

I've had a number of Athlon 64 chips, and it's been my experience that once you reach their top overclock at stock voltage, increasing voltage after that gives you extremely diminishing returns.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2008, 07:47 AM
Bojamijams's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Brantford, On
Posts: 263
Default

I had an S939 X2 3800 at 3.0ghz with a Thermalright Ultra-120 .. I think voltage was 1.6v .. I can't remember.. but temps were good.

This however was with a DFI Nforce4 Ultra-D which was the king of mobos back in the day.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes