Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:02 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: near Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 113
Question FSB won't get higher than 350 Mhz...

Hi !
One of my friends is trying to overclock his cpu. Here are his specs :
  • E8400 ;
  • TRUE-120 ;
  • asus p5e3 premium ;
  • 2 x TWIN3X2048-1333C9DHX ( total of 4 gigs ) ;
  • 850W TruePower Quattro ;
  • Vista x64 ;
  • 9800 gx2;
Here's the problem : Everytime he tries to get past FSB 350 Mhz, his pc won't boot... won't even POST. I told him to leave everything on auto for now just to see how far he could go... but he just won't get past 350... wich I think is a ridiculously low setting to get stuck at with that cpu, mobo and RAM:help:...

I also told him to disable speed spectrum, PCI-e speed spectrum, c1e, speedstep, lock his pci-e to 100 Mhz, enable loadline calibration... and that's about it.. I think...

When I saw he couldn't reach a higher FSB, I told him to raise his cpu voltage ( wich didn't help ) and then his NB voltage ( wich didn't help either ).

The only thing that makes him boot, is when he sets his RAM at 1400 Mhz ( or so ) wich is the last RAM to cpu ratio available at FSB 350 Mhz ( his RAM is rated 1333 Mhz, so getting it to run @ 1400 right away seems a little weird to me... knowing that it boots and runs just fine @ 667 i.e. when he leaves his system at stock speeds ).

Any advice/help would be greatly appreciated cause this goes beyong my competences...

Thanks in advance !
__________________
Lapped Intel Qx6850 @ 3.7 Ghz @ 1.4 volts
Coolit freezone elite
Asus Rampage Formula
8 Gig Gskill pc2 8000 4x2gig
HIS HD4870X2
BenQ V2400W monitor
Pc power and cooling quad 750
Cooler Master Stacker 830

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

1) Take load line calibration off.. thats BAD
2) Your gonna need to push the cpu voltage in excess of 1.36v and possibly higher to like 1.4v
3) Ram ratio just leave at 1:1 and set the memory voltage to 2.0v
4) Make sure he's got a GOOD cooler.

450x9 is pretty high for a 8400 .. not impossible but may take some finesse
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:07 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: near Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post

450x9 is pretty high for a 8400 .. not impossible but may take some finesse
Jesus Christ !!! That was a fast reply

just EDITED that... I meant 350 ... sorry 'bout that ;)
__________________
Lapped Intel Qx6850 @ 3.7 Ghz @ 1.4 volts
Coolit freezone elite
Asus Rampage Formula
8 Gig Gskill pc2 8000 4x2gig
HIS HD4870X2
BenQ V2400W monitor
Pc power and cooling quad 750
Cooler Master Stacker 830


Last edited by CraigHf; July 16, 2008 at 10:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:14 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigHf View Post
just EDITED that... I meant 350 ;)
Well make sure you still bump your voltage to at least 1.36v

1.4v is about as high as you want to go maybe 1.45

But if you can get it to boot @ 1.36v then you know what the problem is and you can lower the voltage to the point where it isn't stable again and go up a bit from there.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:18 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: near Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 113
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Well make sure you still bump your voltage to at least 1.36v

1.4v is about as high as you want to go maybe 1.45

But if you can get it to boot @ 1.36v then you know what the problem is and you can lower the voltage to the point where it isn't stable again and go up a bit from there.
Ok, I'll tell him that tomorrow... but at 350 Mhz, wouldn't he be supposed to boot with with all settings set to auto ??? That's what I did when I started my overclock, and everything went fine ...

EDIT: I gotta go get some sleep. Thanks for the replies, I'll keep you updated within the next few days
__________________
Lapped Intel Qx6850 @ 3.7 Ghz @ 1.4 volts
Coolit freezone elite
Asus Rampage Formula
8 Gig Gskill pc2 8000 4x2gig
HIS HD4870X2
BenQ V2400W monitor
Pc power and cooling quad 750
Cooler Master Stacker 830

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:24 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigHf View Post
Ok, I'll tell him that tomorrow... but at 350 Mhz, wouldn't he be supposed to boot with with all settings set to auto ??? That's what I did when I started my overclock, and everything went fine ...
Yes...that CPU in that mobo... with that RAM and HS/F... should hit no-less than 3.6GHz(400FSB).... and most likely with everything @ auto. There must be something wrong with his mobo... or the HS/F is mounted improperly(he should remove it and reseat it).
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:25 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigHf View Post
Ok, I'll tell him that tomorrow... but at 350 Mhz, wouldn't he be supposed to boot with with all settings set to auto ??? That's what I did when I started my overclock, and everything went fine ...

EDIT: I gotta go get some sleep. Thanks for the replies, I'll keep you updated within the next few days
Should! But thats the thing what should and what can are two different things ;)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:52 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,817

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Tanker View Post
Yes...that CPU in that mobo... with that RAM and HS/F... should hit no-less than 3.6GHz(400FSB).... and most likely with everything @ auto. There must be something wrong with his mobo... or the HS/F is mounted improperly(he should remove it and reseat it).
Perhaps he needs a BIOS update?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 11:40 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Should! But thats the thing what should and what can are two different things ;)
I assume your sentence was for me. I know that not all clock the same... but i haven't heard of an E8400 that won't run 3.6(have you?),unless the mobo has no O/C options. In that case a pad-mod to 400MHz would likely work anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2008, 03:32 AM
Mibs's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 311
Default

What are the temperatures like when it boots at 350? Because if they are on the threshold, then pumping more voltage is not going to help. Check the cooler, a cooler that is not seated properly can have much more of an effect on the temperatures than you may think.
__________________
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.52 GHz // EVGA 680i SLI Rev. A1 (P31) // 4 GB OCZ Platinum 800 MHz 4-4-4-15 // PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad // Antec P180 // EVGA 8800 GTS 512 // Samsung Syncmaster 226bw 22" LCD

WC Loop: D-Tek Fuzion V2 // Danger Den Maze 5 // Swiftech MCP655 // Swiftech MicroRes // Thermochill PA 120.2 + 4 x Noctua NF-P12
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes