Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2008, 08:08 PM
Kappy's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brandon, MB
Posts: 11
Default Help overclock

Here is my system
- Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe/wi-fi
- AMD Phenom X4 9850 (125W) Black Edition Quad Core

- OCZ DDR2 PC2-8500 1066MHz Reaper HPC C/F Edition 4 gigs
- Thermaltake Toughpower 1000 Watt
- WD Caviar 250gig SATA II x2
- Thermaltake Kandalf case
- Asus EAH 3870x2
I have water cooled as well. Its just seams to me I can not hit the 3gig without getting the blue screen. Please some help out.
As of right now every thing is at 200 fps ht2 pice 100 mulit at 14x and the rest is auto.
__________________
- Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe/wi-fi
- AMD Phenom X4 9850 (125W) Black Edition Quad Core
- OCZ DDR2 PC2-8500 1066MHz Reaper HPC C/F Edition 4 gigs
- Thermaltake Toughpower 1000 Watt
- WD Caviar 250gig SATA II x2
- Thermaltake Kandalf case
- Asus EAH 3870x2
- Tochiba Regza 42" 1080p
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2008, 01:03 PM
Kappy's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brandon, MB
Posts: 11
Default

Well I found my problem, it was my ram, I tested all 4 and they suck, so I'm off to see what OCZ is going to do.
__________________
- Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe/wi-fi
- AMD Phenom X4 9850 (125W) Black Edition Quad Core
- OCZ DDR2 PC2-8500 1066MHz Reaper HPC C/F Edition 4 gigs
- Thermaltake Toughpower 1000 Watt
- WD Caviar 250gig SATA II x2
- Thermaltake Kandalf case
- Asus EAH 3870x2
- Tochiba Regza 42" 1080p
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 28, 2008, 07:07 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,639

My System Specs

Default

Are you sure you had the ram voltage set properly?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2008, 08:36 AM
Kappy's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brandon, MB
Posts: 11
Default

yes the voltage where right where they should be, I remove all 4 added 1 by 1 to test the stick and , all 4 of them will not let me boot my system at all. piss off is what i am now I'm wait on OCZ see what they are going to do.
__________________
- Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe/wi-fi
- AMD Phenom X4 9850 (125W) Black Edition Quad Core
- OCZ DDR2 PC2-8500 1066MHz Reaper HPC C/F Edition 4 gigs
- Thermaltake Toughpower 1000 Watt
- WD Caviar 250gig SATA II x2
- Thermaltake Kandalf case
- Asus EAH 3870x2
- Tochiba Regza 42" 1080p
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2008, 08:43 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Vram maybe, what about the Vmch (the NB)? Did you try to raise it? 'cause 4 sticks is asking a lot from the Northbridge.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2008, 08:50 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,637
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kappy View Post
yes the voltage where right where they should be, I remove all 4 added 1 by 1 to test the stick and , all 4 of them will not let me boot my system at all. piss off is what i am now I'm wait on OCZ see what they are going to do.
Did you loosen the timings?

Like 5-5-5-12 or 5-5-5-15 @ say 2.1v?

Some AMD boards need to run looser timings.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2008, 07:02 AM
Kappy's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brandon, MB
Posts: 11
Default

timing are runnning at 5-5-5-18 2.1v, also I thinking its my bois, version 1102 I be going back to version 1002. I had no problem at all, when I was on that version
__________________
- Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe/wi-fi
- AMD Phenom X4 9850 (125W) Black Edition Quad Core
- OCZ DDR2 PC2-8500 1066MHz Reaper HPC C/F Edition 4 gigs
- Thermaltake Toughpower 1000 Watt
- WD Caviar 250gig SATA II x2
- Thermaltake Kandalf case
- Asus EAH 3870x2
- Tochiba Regza 42" 1080p

Last edited by Kappy; June 30, 2008 at 06:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2008, 07:08 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Vmch?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2008, 06:18 PM
Kappy's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Brandon, MB
Posts: 11
Default

OCZ had me do this:
First off I'd like you to try and test the memory individually. If any fail the test, at 800Mhz, then we will RMA the dead sticks. Manually set the timings to 5-5-5-18 with the command rate at 2T. Also make sure the voltage is at 2.1. If they work at 800 individually then we can do 1066. This is just to make sure they are all working. well I made to my desktop then 5 seconds later blue screen. aaaaaaaaaaa I so sad, tank god I did not sell other computer .
__________________
- Asus M3A32-MVP Deluxe/wi-fi
- AMD Phenom X4 9850 (125W) Black Edition Quad Core
- OCZ DDR2 PC2-8500 1066MHz Reaper HPC C/F Edition 4 gigs
- Thermaltake Toughpower 1000 Watt
- WD Caviar 250gig SATA II x2
- Thermaltake Kandalf case
- Asus EAH 3870x2
- Tochiba Regza 42" 1080p
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2008, 06:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

It's RMA time. OCZ pretty good, shouldn't be a problem.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes